Skip to content
DelayAtlas

Transatlantic · 336 routes · 45 European airports · 21 countries

Europe → United States

341,000 flights a year between 45 European airports and 39 US airports, route by route: who flies them, how often, how late they leave where that is recorded, and what you are owed when one goes wrong.

Three public sources cover the Atlantic, and none of them covers all of it. The US Department of Transportation counts every flight and passenger between a US and a European airport, by carrier and month, but records delays only for domestic flights. The UK Civil Aviation Authority publishes punctuality for every route out of 25 UK airports, the only such record in Europe. EUROCONTROL scores every large European airport daily, as a whole. This section puts the three side by side for every route with at least 100 flights a year.

The 52 UK routes carry the full record: 76.4% of the 46,367 UK departures to the United States left within 15 minutes of schedule between September 2025 and August 2026, 2.2% were cancelled, and 0.78% left three hours or more late, the point at which compensation becomes payable. The 284 routes from the rest of Europe cannot be graded, and are not; each page says what can be measured instead.

Key figures

Flights a year

341,000

Both directions, July 2025 to June 2026 (DOT)

UK departures on time

76.4%

Of 46,367 to the US (CAA)

Cancelled

2.16%

UK-to-US departures

3+ hours late

0.78%

UK-to-US departures; the compensation threshold

The full record

UK to US routes, ranked by departure punctuality

Every UK-to-US route with at least 100 matched departures in the CAA's files, most punctual first. The grade follows the site's scale: the letter from the on-time rate, the sign from cancellations. LHR to DTW leads at 90.7%; LHR to CVG is last at 62.3%.

UK to US routes by CAA departure punctuality
#RouteDeparturesLeft on timeCancelled3h+ lateGrade
1LHR to DTW · London to Detroit36690.7%0.00%0.27%A+
2GLA to EWR · Glasgow to Newark11487.9%0.87%0.88%A+
3MAN to ATL · Manchester to Atlanta32887.3%0.91%0.00%A+
4EDI to PHL · Edinburgh to Philadelphia18784.7%3.11%1.60%B−
5LGW to BOS · London to Boston15582.9%1.27%0.65%B
6LHR to MCO · London to Orlando63381.4%0.31%0.63%B+
7LHR to TPA · London to Tampa35781.0%1.11%0.00%B
8LHR to SLC · London to Salt Lake City25780.0%1.15%0.00%B
9EDI to ATL · Edinburgh to Atlanta19880.0%0.50%2.00%B+
10LHR to DEN · London to Denver92579.9%0.64%0.54%B+
11LHR to ATL · London to Atlanta1,80379.7%1.26%0.27%B
12LHR to BOS · London to Boston2,67279.4%2.02%0.59%B
13LHR to SEA · London to Seattle1,37779.3%0.43%0.36%B+
14LHR to JFK · London to New York7,16679.1%3.21%0.69%B−
15MAN to JFK · Manchester to New York42477.9%6.81%0.84%B−
16LHR to LAX · London to Los Angeles2,97377.8%1.52%0.50%B
17LHR to RDU · London to Raleigh35577.8%3.01%0.78%B−
18LHR to ORD · London to Chicago2,87577.6%2.41%0.71%B
19LHR to EWR · London to Newark3,15277.4%3.02%2.18%B−
20LHR to CLT · London to Charlotte1,04777.2%5.42%0.72%B−
21LHR to SFO · London to San Francisco2,14476.8%1.06%0.78%B
22LHR to MSP · London to Minneapolis36176.6%1.37%0.27%B
23EDI to BOS · Edinburgh to Boston36175.5%0.55%1.94%B+
24LHR to IAD · London to Washington1,95175.3%2.45%0.66%B
25EDI to JFK · Edinburgh to New York60774.5%2.57%0.97%C
26LHR to DFW · London to Dallas-Fort Worth1,75174.4%3.79%0.65%C−
27LHR to MIA · London to Miami1,87873.9%1.88%0.69%C
28LHR to MSY · London to New Orleans21073.8%1.41%0.48%C
29LGW to JFK · London to New York33573.5%2.62%1.95%C
30LGW to TPA · London to Tampa31273.5%2.19%0.62%C
31EDI to ORD · Edinburgh to Chicago17573.4%2.78%3.03%C
32LHR to PHL · London to Philadelphia93173.2%3.12%0.72%C−
33LGW to MCO · London to Orlando81173.1%1.82%0.60%C
34LHR to LAS · London to Las Vegas88173.0%0.45%0.56%C+
35LHR to SAN · London to San Diego53472.7%0.00%0.37%C+
36LHR to PDX · London to Portland29272.6%0.00%0.00%C+
37LHR to IAH · London to Houston1,34672.5%1.54%0.87%C
38LHR to BNA · London to Nashville36271.1%0.55%0.53%C+
39MAN to MCO · Manchester to Orlando58770.9%1.68%0.34%C
40EDI to IAD · Edinburgh to Washington27670.2%1.78%2.15%C
41LHR to AUS · London to Austin53467.4%3.44%1.10%C−
42LHR to PIT · London to Pittsburgh29566.1%0.00%1.02%C+
43EDI to EWR · Edinburgh to Newark38165.4%2.31%2.03%C
44LHR to BWI · London to Baltimore33263.9%2.06%0.58%D
45LHR to PHX · London to Phoenix57163.8%1.21%0.86%D
46LHR to CVG · London to Cincinnati25362.3%1.56%0.40%D

Departure airports

45 European airports with US service

Ranked by EUROCONTROL's year-to-date departure punctuality, every airline and destination included, as of 21 October 2026. Stockholm Arlanda leads at 84.0% of departures within 15 minutes; Lisbon closes the table at 57.5%. Airports EUROCONTROL does not score are listed after them by volume.

European airports with US routes
AirportCountryUS routesFlightsDepartures on timeArrivals on time
Stockholm Arlanda (ARN)Sweden21,21084.0%84.0%
Oslo Gardermoen (OSL)Norway21,04982.7%82.5%
Copenhagen (CPH)Denmark126,10182.2%80.0%
London Heathrow (LHR)United Kingdom3181,41980.3%80.5%
Vienna (VIE)Austria63,04079.5%80.0%
Bilbao (BIO)Spain110078.9%84.3%
Helsinki-Vantaa (HEL)Finland52,13077.6%77.5%
Faro (FAO)Portugal114477.2%79.6%
Kraków (KRK)Poland130776.9%78.6%
Glasgow (GLA)United Kingdom118376.0%76.7%
Dublin (DUB)Ireland2321,04575.7%73.7%
Prague (PRG)Czechia138475.6%76.5%
Porto (OPO)Portugal21,78074.2%75.2%
Amsterdam Schiphol (AMS)Netherlands2224,65873.1%78.3%
Warsaw Chopin (WAW)Poland53,25572.9%78.1%
Edinburgh (EDI)United Kingdom84,55671.4%74.0%
Berlin Brandenburg (BER)Germany21,21571.4%77.3%
Belgrade (BEG)Serbia144771.4%70.5%
Brussels (BRU)Belgium53,73171.1%76.9%
Munich (MUC)Germany1613,58671.0%80.0%
Catania (CTA)Italy138470.9%75.7%
Frankfurt (FRA)Germany2527,39970.8%78.3%
Paris Orly (ORY)France41,80070.4%77.5%
Geneva (GVA)Switzerland32,18469.6%76.4%
London Gatwick (LGW)United Kingdom73,99469.2%71.9%
Venice Marco Polo (VCE)Italy62,49969.2%77.6%
Palermo (PMO)Italy117869.2%76.8%
Keflavík (KEF)Iceland1612,60069.0%77.8%
Madrid Barajas (MAD)Spain1415,89467.6%78.0%
Málaga (AGP)Spain128967.0%77.5%
Milan Malpensa (MXP)Italy75,73666.2%74.1%
Barcelona El Prat (BCN)Spain119,43166.0%76.6%
Paris Charles de Gaulle (CDG)France2235,06365.7%78.2%
Rome Fiumicino (FCO)Italy1615,63764.0%76.0%
Athens (ATH)Greece95,60163.9%66.5%
Manchester (MAN)United Kingdom53,08463.6%65.7%
Palma de Mallorca (PMI)Spain116862.9%74.9%
Nice Côte d'Azur (NCE)France51,65461.6%71.5%
Zurich (ZRH)Switzerland1212,19960.8%73.0%
Naples (NAP)Italy51,96560.2%75.6%
Lisbon (LIS)Portugal99,96957.5%72.3%
Shannon (SNN)Ireland42,250——
Ponta Delgada (PDL)Portugal31,258——
Dubrovnik (DBV)Croatia1318——
Madeira (FNC)Portugal1110——

Every route

All routes, by departure airport

The figure beside a UK route is the CAA departure on-time rate; beside any other route it is the DOT’s twelve-month flight count.

Arrival airports

39 US airports with European routes

Each US airport page lists its European routes and carries the live FAA status, the weather and the domestic delay record that an arriving transatlantic flight shares.

Your rights

What EC 261/2004 and UK261 pay, and when

Every flight that departs an airport in the EU, Iceland, Norway or Switzerland is covered by Regulation (EC) 261/2004, and every flight departing the UK by its retained twin, UK261, whichever airline operates it and wherever it lands. A flight back from the United States is covered only when an EU or UK carrier flies it. The test is the arrival: three hours or more late at the final destination, or a cancellation with under 14 days' notice, for a reason within the airline's control. Weather, air traffic control restrictions and strikes outside the airline are the usual exemptions.

Every route in this section is over 3,500 km, which puts all of them in the top band: €600 a passenger from the EU, £520 from the UK, halved when the airline rebooked you to arrive under four hours late. Care, meals and a hotel where needed, and rebooking or a refund are owed regardless of the cause. Claims can be made directly to the airline for free; claim companies take a share of the payout in exchange for handling the correspondence and, where it comes to that, the court filing.

Reading the figures

Three sources, three definitions

CAA punctuality is measured at the UK airport: a departure is on time if it left the gate within 15 minutes of its planned time, an arrival if it reached the gate within 15 minutes. The CAA's average delay is across every matched flight with early flights counted as zero, which is a different and smaller number than the DOT-style "average delay of delayed flights" used on the US pages of this site. EUROCONTROL's punctuality is the same 15-minute test applied to every flight at an airport, published daily as yesterday, the last week and the year to date. The DOT international report counts flights and passengers between an airport pair in both directions together and carries no times at all.

None of the three is adjusted, modelled or combined here. Where a page shows a grade, it is the CAA departure record on the site's usual scale; where no such record exists, the page says so and shows no grade. The data sources page has the publishers, cadences and terms for each.

Sources: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, International Report (flights and passengers by carrier and airport pair), July 2025 to June 2026; UK Civil Aviation Authority punctuality statistics, September 2025 to August 2026; EUROCONTROL Aviation Intelligence Portal, airport punctuality and ATFM delay to 21 October 2026. Rebuilt 22 October 2026; the EUROCONTROL figures refresh with each weekly build, the others when their publisher releases a month. How these sources differ.