Miami, FL · departure reliability
MIA
Miami International
- Departures
- 111,132
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 9
- US rank
- #20 by volume

Miami
Miami International sits in the middle of the pack with a C. Close to three flights in four arrive on time by the DOT's definition, 3 points worse than the national rate of 77.3%. The late ones land a little over an hour behind schedule. That rests on 111,132 flights, of which Envoy Air flew 14,383 at 83.0% on time.
Envoy Air is the most reliable of the nine carriers covered here at 83.0% on time across 14,383 flights.
Key figures
On time
74.2%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
72 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
1.64%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Envoy
83.0% on time here
These figures cover 111,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 9.5% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of MIA
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Envoy Air arrives on time 83.0% of the time; Spirit Airlines manages 65.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 2,803 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 64,336 | 72.5% | 73 min | 1.61% | C |
| Envoy Air | 14,383 | 83.0% | 50 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 11,676 | 74.7% | 78 min | 2.21% | C |
| United Airlines | 6,757 | 78.7% | 84 min | 1.11% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 5,373 | 69.7% | 57 min | 1.17% | C |
| Frontier Airlines | 4,358 | 73.7% | 85 min | 2.36% | C |
| Spirit Airlines | 2,803 | 65.3% | 75 min | 5.35% | C− |
| Republic Airways | 909 | 69.4% | 91 min | 1.54% | C |
| Alaska Airlines | 533 | 72.4% | 55 min | 1.31% | C |
Spirit Airlines cancels 5.3% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of MIA
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from MIA, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 74.2%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIA to ATL · Atlanta | 6,271 | 74.2% | 82 min | 1.59% | C |
| MIA to LGA · New York | 5,955 | 67.4% | 77 min | 4.21% | C− |
| MIA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 4,804 | 75.1% | 79 min | 2.41% | B |
| MIA to JFK · New York | 4,526 | 71.6% | 78 min | 3.09% | C− |
| MIA to ORD · Chicago | 4,464 | 71.1% | 79 min | 1.93% | C |
| MIA to DCA · Washington | 3,954 | 75.9% | 70 min | 2.05% | B |
| MIA to EWR · Newark | 3,913 | 72.2% | 81 min | 2.94% | C |
| MIA to CLT · Charlotte | 3,733 | 78.5% | 72 min | 1.55% | B |
| MIA to MCO · Orlando | 3,700 | 73.4% | 75 min | 1.08% | C |
| MIA to IAH · Houston | 3,667 | 78.8% | 77 min | 1.17% | B |
| MIA to BOS · Boston | 3,366 | 69.8% | 72 min | 2.20% | C |
| MIA to PHL · Philadelphia | 3,289 | 75.1% | 77 min | 3.34% | B− |
| MIA to LAX · Los Angeles | 3,251 | 75.2% | 69 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| MIA to TPA · Tampa | 2,927 | 71.5% | 77 min | 1.06% | C |
| MIA to SJU · San Juan | 2,645 | 76.3% | 73 min | 0.87% | B+ |
| MIA to BNA · Nashville | 2,533 | 70.0% | 64 min | 1.22% | C |
| MIA to DEN · Denver | 2,444 | 76.8% | 66 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| MIA to RDU · Raleigh | 2,365 | 71.7% | 73 min | 1.61% | C |
| MIA to BWI · Baltimore | 2,291 | 73.5% | 62 min | 2.14% | C |
| MIA to AUS · Austin | 2,236 | 72.2% | 70 min | 0.89% | C+ |
| MIA to PHX · Phoenix | 1,826 | 79.8% | 71 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| MIA to DTW · Detroit | 1,755 | 73.5% | 79 min | 1.48% | C |
| MIA to SFO · San Francisco | 1,740 | 70.7% | 68 min | 0.63% | C+ |
| MIA to JAX · Jacksonville | 1,483 | 74.5% | 62 min | 0.67% | C+ |
| MIA to MSY · New Orleans | 1,480 | 74.5% | 63 min | 1.15% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave MIA
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 25 points, against 18 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am13,452 flights90.0%
- 8am–11am16,898 flights86.6%
- 11am–2pm12,502 flights75.7%
- 2pm–5pm19,516 flights68.9%
- 5pm–8pm21,880 flights65.1%
- 8pm–5am26,884 flights68.9%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.0% of the time, against 65.1% for the evening window. That is 25 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8pm–5am window is the busiest, with 26,884 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter MIA departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Miami (MIA), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 90.0% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 65.1%, a wide gap of 24.9 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am90.0%
- 8–11am86.6%
- 11am–2pm75.7%
- 2–5pm68.9%
- 5–8pm65.1%
- 8pm–5am68.9%
best all US flightsScale 55% to 95%.
Across the year
When MIA runs late
MIA's year swings by 15 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
July is the worst month at 63.6% on time, 15 points below September, the best at 78.6%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. March was the busiest month here, with 10,460 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 80.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 66.1%, a spread of 14 points.
MIA month by month
From Europe
Transatlantic routes into MIA
18 European airports send scheduled passenger flights to MIA, 15,357 flights a year in both directions by the DOT's international count. The DOT keeps no delay record for international flights; the UK routes carry the CAA's departure punctuality, and every route sets its departure airport's EUROCONTROL figures beside MIA's own record above.
- LHR to MIA · London3,819 flights
- MAD to MIA · Madrid2,708 flights
- CDG to MIA · Paris1,419 flights
- BCN to MIA · Barcelona1,171 flights
- FCO to MIA · Rome1,089 flights
- ZRH to MIA · Zurich1,074 flights
- LIS to MIA · Lisbon1,033 flights
- FRA to MIA · Frankfurt823 flights
- WAW to MIA · Warsaw410 flights
- MUC to MIA · Munich340 flights
- AMS to MIA · Amsterdam281 flights
- ORY to MIA · Paris236 flights
Delay causes
Why MIA gets delayed
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 2.01 million reported delay minutes.
- 40%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
40% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 2.01 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 2,007,614 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 90.0% on time here.
Cancellations sit at 1.64% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.39%.
9.5% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
111,132 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of MIA
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. September runs 78.6% on time and July 63.6%, a swing of 15 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of July before you think about anything else. 108,882 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
MIA delay questions
How often is Miami (MIA) delayed?
About one flight in four arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 25.8% of the 111,132 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Miami (MIA)?
Envoy Air leads at 83.0% on time across 14,383 flights. Spirit Airlines is at the other end on 65.3%, a gap of 18 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Miami (MIA)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 90.0% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 65.1%, 25 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are July delays on Miami (MIA)?
July is the weakest month at 63.6% on time, compared with 78.6% in September. Across the year that is 15 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- MIA to ATL — Atlanta74.2%
- MIA to LGA — New York67.4%
- MIA to DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth75.1%
- MIA to JFK — New York71.6%
- MIA to ORD — Chicago71.1%
- MIA to DCA — Washington75.9%
- American Airlines on-time record72.5%
- Envoy Air on-time record83.0%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record74.7%
- United Airlines on-time record78.7%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- How often a connection fails at the major US hubs
Embed MIA’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.