Denver, CO · departure reliability
DEN
Denver International
- Departures
- 319,681
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 9
- US rank
- #2 by volume

Denver
Denver International lands a B+, level with the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 319,681 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 11,497 at 83.1% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the nine carriers covered here at 83.1% on time across 11,497 flights.
Key figures
On time
76.6%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
65 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
0.78%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Delta
83.1% on time here
These figures cover 320,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 5 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of DEN
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 83.1% of the time; JetBlue Airways manages 65.7%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,258 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Airlines | 107,895 | 78.9% | 65 min | 0.41% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 88,424 | 69.5% | 54 min | 0.72% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 75,223 | 80.4% | 78 min | 1.09% | B |
| Frontier Airlines | 22,870 | 78.5% | 68 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 11,497 | 83.1% | 75 min | 1.37% | B |
| American Airlines | 8,936 | 77.1% | 105 min | 1.97% | B |
| Alaska Airlines | 2,879 | 78.1% | 57 min | 0.66% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airways | 1,258 | 65.7% | 93 min | 4.61% | C− |
| Allegiant Air | 373 | 76.5% | 94 min | 0.54% | B+ |
JetBlue Airways cancels 4.6% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of DEN
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from DEN, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 76.6%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEN to PHX · Phoenix | 9,069 | 75.6% | 69 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| DEN to SLC · Salt Lake City | 7,713 | 78.2% | 61 min | 0.35% | B+ |
| DEN to LAX · Los Angeles | 7,708 | 78.7% | 63 min | 0.53% | B+ |
| DEN to LAS · Las Vegas | 7,168 | 75.5% | 64 min | 0.64% | B+ |
| DEN to SEA · Seattle | 6,328 | 74.5% | 58 min | 0.60% | C+ |
| DEN to SAN · San Diego | 6,152 | 73.8% | 56 min | 0.83% | C+ |
| DEN to ORD · Chicago | 6,109 | 71.8% | 88 min | 1.11% | C |
| DEN to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 6,063 | 75.8% | 83 min | 1.80% | B |
| DEN to MSP · Minneapolis | 5,828 | 78.5% | 63 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| DEN to ATL · Atlanta | 5,603 | 78.6% | 58 min | 0.93% | B+ |
| DEN to SFO · San Francisco | 5,488 | 63.2% | 62 min | 0.40% | D+ |
| DEN to AUS · Austin | 5,486 | 76.2% | 62 min | 0.55% | B+ |
| DEN to COS · Colorado Springs | 4,989 | 76.5% | 68 min | 1.26% | B |
| DEN to IAH · Houston | 4,728 | 79.6% | 62 min | 0.30% | B+ |
| DEN to LGA · New York | 4,664 | 71.3% | 70 min | 2.92% | C |
| DEN to MCO · Orlando | 4,528 | 77.8% | 62 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| DEN to MCI · Kansas City | 4,364 | 76.5% | 62 min | 0.41% | B+ |
| DEN to PDX · Portland | 4,280 | 74.8% | 55 min | 0.33% | C+ |
| DEN to SMF · Sacramento | 3,853 | 73.2% | 56 min | 0.29% | C+ |
| DEN to BOS · Boston | 3,851 | 69.6% | 73 min | 1.45% | C |
| DEN to SNA · Santa Ana | 3,710 | 80.6% | 45 min | 0.16% | B+ |
| DEN to STL · St. Louis | 3,699 | 77.7% | 61 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| DEN to BNA · Nashville | 3,617 | 74.9% | 56 min | 0.53% | C+ |
| DEN to IAD · Washington | 3,385 | 81.8% | 60 min | 0.59% | B+ |
| DEN to EWR · Newark | 3,344 | 78.8% | 83 min | 1.53% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave DEN
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 17 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am25,458 flights90.9%
- 8am–11am65,126 flights85.5%
- 11am–2pm70,182 flights79.9%
- 2pm–5pm48,512 flights73.2%
- 5pm–8pm69,495 flights66.5%
- 8pm–5am40,908 flights69.2%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.9% of the time, against 66.5% for the evening window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 70,182 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter DEN departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Denver (DEN), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 90.9% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 66.5%, a wide gap of 24.4 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am90.9%
- 8–11am85.5%
- 11am–2pm79.9%
- 2–5pm73.2%
- 5–8pm66.5%
- 8pm–5am69.2%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 95%.
Across the year
When DEN runs late
DEN's year swings by 18 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
August is the worst month at 67.1% on time, 18 points below November, the best at 84.7%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. July was the busiest month here, with 29,503 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 80.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 74.4%, a spread of 7 points.
DEN month by month
From Europe
Transatlantic routes into DEN
7 European airports send scheduled passenger flights to DEN, 6,018 flights a year in both directions by the DOT's international count. The DOT keeps no delay record for international flights; the UK routes carry the CAA's departure punctuality, and every route sets its departure airport's EUROCONTROL figures beside DEN's own record above.
Delay causes
Why DEN gets delayed
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 44% of the 4.82 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
44% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 4.82 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 11 to one. The split is drawn from 4,821,317 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 90.9% on time here.
Cancellations are rare at 0.78%, below the national 1.89% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
7.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
319,681 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of DEN
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. November runs 84.7% on time and August 67.1%, a swing of 18 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of August before you think about anything else. 316,245 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
DEN delay questions
How often is Denver (DEN) delayed?
About one flight in four arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 23.4% of the 319,681 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by about an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Denver (DEN)?
Delta Air Lines leads at 83.1% on time across 11,497 flights. JetBlue Airways is at the other end on 65.7%, a gap of 17 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Denver (DEN)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 90.9% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 66.5%, 24 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are August delays on Denver (DEN)?
August is the weakest month at 67.1% on time, compared with 84.7% in November. Across the year that is 18 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- DEN to PHX — Phoenix75.6%
- DEN to SLC — Salt Lake City78.2%
- DEN to LAX — Los Angeles78.7%
- DEN to LAS — Las Vegas75.5%
- DEN to SEA — Seattle74.5%
- DEN to SAN — San Diego73.8%
- United Airlines on-time record78.9%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record69.5%
- SkyWest Airlines on-time record80.4%
- Frontier Airlines on-time record78.5%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- Denver, Salt Lake City, Phoenix and Las Vegas: the Mountain West hubs
Embed DEN’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.