Las Vegas, NV · departure reliability
LAS
Harry Reid International
- Departures
- 171,844
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 11
- US rank
- #8 by volume

Las Vegas
Harry Reid International lands a B+, level with the national rate of 77.3%. Roughly one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 171,844 flights, of which Spirit Airlines flew 5,509 at 85.0% on time.
Spirit Airlines is the most reliable of the eleven carriers covered here at 85.0% on time across 5,509 flights.
Key figures
On time
76.9%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
62 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
0.90%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Spirit
85.0% on time here
These figures cover 172,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 5 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of LAS
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Spirit Airlines arrives on time 85.0% of the time; Hawaiian Airlines manages 70.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 594 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 86,407 | 73.4% | 50 min | 0.60% | C+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 15,583 | 84.4% | 79 min | 1.08% | B |
| United Airlines | 15,169 | 79.5% | 71 min | 0.63% | B+ |
| American Airlines | 14,079 | 80.5% | 98 min | 1.68% | B |
| Frontier Airlines | 13,095 | 75.4% | 79 min | 1.46% | B |
| Alaska Airlines | 7,098 | 78.7% | 60 min | 1.01% | B |
| Allegiant Air | 7,022 | 83.1% | 75 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| Spirit Airlines | 5,509 | 85.0% | 87 min | 1.89% | A |
| JetBlue Airways | 4,040 | 77.5% | 83 min | 2.40% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines | 3,247 | 79.5% | 66 min | 0.95% | B+ |
| Hawaiian Airlines | 594 | 70.6% | 101 min | 0.34% | C+ |
The spread between Spirit and Hawaiian is 14 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 14 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of LAS
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from LAS, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 76.9%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAS to LAX · Los Angeles | 8,203 | 77.9% | 63 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| LAS to DEN · Denver | 7,140 | 76.5% | 69 min | 0.83% | B+ |
| LAS to SFO · San Francisco | 6,137 | 58.0% | 60 min | 0.77% | D+ |
| LAS to PHX · Phoenix | 6,012 | 77.3% | 66 min | 1.01% | B |
| LAS to SEA · Seattle | 5,617 | 82.1% | 64 min | 1.00% | B |
| LAS to SAN · San Diego | 5,379 | 62.4% | 55 min | 0.99% | D+ |
| LAS to ORD · Chicago | 5,148 | 75.6% | 88 min | 1.24% | B |
| LAS to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 5,142 | 79.9% | 97 min | 2.49% | B |
| LAS to ATL · Atlanta | 4,755 | 83.8% | 75 min | 0.84% | B+ |
| LAS to RNO · Reno | 4,136 | 78.9% | 59 min | 0.87% | B+ |
| LAS to SNA · Santa Ana | 4,085 | 81.3% | 54 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| LAS to BUR · Burbank | 4,075 | 78.9% | 57 min | 1.40% | B |
| LAS to SMF · Sacramento | 4,005 | 77.7% | 55 min | 0.55% | B+ |
| LAS to SLC · Salt Lake City | 3,724 | 81.7% | 60 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| LAS to JFK · New York | 3,717 | 80.0% | 85 min | 2.96% | B |
| LAS to SJC · San Jose | 3,691 | 78.2% | 51 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| LAS to IAH · Houston | 3,411 | 84.2% | 78 min | 0.85% | B+ |
| LAS to OAK · Oakland | 3,228 | 71.6% | 52 min | 0.40% | C+ |
| LAS to PDX · Portland | 2,932 | 78.2% | 58 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| LAS to AUS · Austin | 2,865 | 72.8% | 55 min | 0.45% | C+ |
| LAS to EWR · Newark | 2,861 | 81.5% | 82 min | 1.82% | B |
| LAS to DAL · Dallas | 2,857 | 71.0% | 50 min | 1.51% | C |
| LAS to DTW · Detroit | 2,765 | 80.6% | 70 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| LAS to ONT · Ontario | 2,473 | 75.4% | 55 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| LAS to MDW · Chicago | 2,274 | 74.7% | 46 min | 0.62% | C+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave LAS
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 14 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am26,877 flights90.8%
- 8am–11am35,015 flights84.3%
- 11am–2pm30,343 flights75.8%
- 2pm–5pm28,635 flights68.8%
- 5pm–8pm23,935 flights66.9%
- 8pm–5am27,039 flights72.0%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.8% of the time, against 66.9% for the evening window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 35,015 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter LAS departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Las Vegas (LAS), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 90.8% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 66.9%, a wide gap of 23.9 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am90.8%
- 8–11am84.3%
- 11am–2pm75.8%
- 2–5pm68.8%
- 5–8pm66.9%
- 8pm–5am72.0%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 95%.
Across the year
When LAS runs late
LAS's year swings by 14 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
August is the worst month at 69.6% on time, 14 points below January, the best at 83.1%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. October was the busiest month here, with 15,597 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.6% on time and Friday the weakest at 71.8%, a spread of 11 points.
LAS month by month
From Europe
Transatlantic routes into LAS
6 European airports send scheduled passenger flights to LAS, 3,141 flights a year in both directions by the DOT's international count. The DOT keeps no delay record for international flights; the UK routes carry the CAA's departure punctuality, and every route sets its departure airport's EUROCONTROL figures beside LAS's own record above.
Delay causes
Why LAS gets delayed
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 44% of the 2.43 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
44% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 2.43 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 20 to one. The split is drawn from 2,426,806 reported delay minutes.
The largest share of delay minutes, 34%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 837,000 of the 2.43 million delay minutes reported here.
Cancellations sit at 0.90% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.28%.
7.0% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
171,844 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of LAS
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. January runs 83.1% on time and August 69.6%, a swing of 14 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of August before you think about anything else. 169,812 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
LAS delay questions
How often is Las Vegas (LAS) delayed?
Roughly one flight in four arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 23.1% of the 171,844 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by about an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Las Vegas (LAS)?
Spirit Airlines leads at 85.0% on time across 5,509 flights. Hawaiian Airlines is at the other end on 70.6%, a gap of 14 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Las Vegas (LAS)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 90.8% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 66.9%, 24 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are August delays on Las Vegas (LAS)?
August is the weakest month at 69.6% on time, compared with 83.1% in January. Across the year that is 14 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- LAS to LAX — Los Angeles77.9%
- LAS to DEN — Denver76.5%
- LAS to SFO — San Francisco58.0%
- LAS to PHX — Phoenix77.3%
- LAS to SEA — Seattle82.1%
- LAS to SAN — San Diego62.4%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record73.4%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record84.4%
- United Airlines on-time record79.5%
- American Airlines on-time record80.5%
- Denver, Salt Lake City, Phoenix and Las Vegas: the Mountain West hubs
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
Embed LAS’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.