Salt Lake City, UT · departure reliability
SLC
Salt Lake City International
- Departures
- 117,966
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 8
- US rank
- #18 by volume

Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City International earns a B+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 7 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 117,966 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 36,308 at 89.9% on time.
SkyWest Airlines is the most reliable of the eight carriers covered here at 89.9% on time across 36,308 flights.
Key figures
On time
84.2%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
65 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
0.77%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
SkyWest
89.9% on time here
These figures cover 118,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 8 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of SLC
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 89.9% of the time; JetBlue Airways manages 71.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 584 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 54,749 | 83.2% | 60 min | 0.80% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 36,308 | 89.9% | 68 min | 0.41% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 11,193 | 77.6% | 49 min | 0.54% | B+ |
| United Airlines | 4,850 | 80.3% | 79 min | 1.09% | B |
| American Airlines | 4,660 | 79.5% | 108 min | 2.17% | B |
| Frontier Airlines | 3,572 | 80.3% | 86 min | 1.40% | B |
| Alaska Airlines | 1,733 | 76.1% | 50 min | 1.33% | B |
| JetBlue Airways | 584 | 71.9% | 83 min | 5.31% | C− |
JetBlue Airways cancels 5.3% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of SLC
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from SLC, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 84.2%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLC to DEN · Denver | 7,709 | 79.0% | 61 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| SLC to PHX · Phoenix | 5,778 | 83.5% | 70 min | 0.54% | B+ |
| SLC to LAX · Los Angeles | 4,196 | 85.6% | 55 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| SLC to SEA · Seattle | 4,098 | 79.9% | 55 min | 0.81% | B+ |
| SLC to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 3,870 | 79.8% | 89 min | 2.20% | B |
| SLC to LAS · Las Vegas | 3,724 | 77.5% | 62 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| SLC to SFO · San Francisco | 3,433 | 63.4% | 63 min | 0.99% | D+ |
| SLC to ORD · Chicago | 3,246 | 74.9% | 94 min | 1.48% | C |
| SLC to SAN · San Diego | 3,097 | 80.9% | 54 min | 0.90% | B+ |
| SLC to ATL · Atlanta | 2,974 | 86.4% | 67 min | 0.57% | A+ |
| SLC to PDX · Portland | 2,384 | 87.9% | 56 min | 1.13% | A |
| SLC to SMF · Sacramento | 2,165 | 84.8% | 63 min | 0.92% | B+ |
| SLC to JFK · New York | 1,932 | 81.3% | 72 min | 2.59% | B |
| SLC to IAH · Houston | 1,931 | 86.1% | 77 min | 0.73% | A+ |
| SLC to SNA · Santa Ana | 1,858 | 83.1% | 63 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| SLC to SJC · San Jose | 1,796 | 86.7% | 65 min | 0.39% | A+ |
| SLC to AUS · Austin | 1,796 | 81.5% | 56 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| SLC to BOI · Boise | 1,732 | 86.3% | 59 min | 0.81% | A+ |
| SLC to SGU · St. George | 1,727 | 91.4% | 81 min | 0.17% | A+ |
| SLC to GEG · Spokane | 1,668 | 85.9% | 69 min | 0.42% | A+ |
| SLC to OAK · Oakland | 1,621 | 90.2% | 55 min | 0.19% | A+ |
| SLC to MSP · Minneapolis | 1,609 | 86.4% | 56 min | 0.31% | A+ |
| SLC to LGB · Long Beach | 1,569 | 86.2% | 48 min | 0.38% | A+ |
| SLC to DTW · Detroit | 1,530 | 88.2% | 60 min | 0.13% | A+ |
| SLC to MCO · Orlando | 1,483 | 83.0% | 57 min | 0.67% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave SLC
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 12 points, against 18 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am10,414 flights91.4%
- 8am–11am24,256 flights87.8%
- 11am–2pm23,095 flights83.9%
- 2pm–5pm20,699 flights81.1%
- 5pm–8pm15,663 flights79.4%
- 8pm–5am23,839 flights83.9%
Scale runs 70% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.4% of the time, against 79.4% for the evening window. That is 12 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 24,256 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter SLC departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Salt Lake City (SLC), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 91.4% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 79.4%, a wide gap of 12.0 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am91.4%
- 8–11am87.8%
- 11am–2pm83.9%
- 2–5pm81.1%
- 5–8pm79.4%
- 8pm–5am83.9%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 95%.
Across the year
When SLC runs late
Twelve months, one bar each, drawn from the same 117,966 flights. The strip shows how much of SLC's record is set by the calendar rather than by the operation.
August is the worst month at 78.3% on time, 10 points below September, the best at 88.2%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. March was the busiest month here, with 10,632 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 87.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 82.0%, a spread of 6 points.
SLC month by month
From Europe
Transatlantic routes into SLC
3 European airports send scheduled passenger flights to SLC, 2,116 flights a year in both directions by the DOT's international count. The DOT keeps no delay record for international flights; the UK routes carry the CAA's departure punctuality, and every route sets its departure airport's EUROCONTROL figures beside SLC's own record above.
Delay causes
Why SLC gets delayed
Carrier accounts for 46% of the 1.19 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Carrier
- 26%Late-arriving aircraft
- 21%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
The largest share of delay minutes, 46%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 550,000 of the 1.19 million delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 1,186,203 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.77%, below the national 1.89% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
117,966 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of SLC
Put together: avoid the 5pm–8pm departure. It runs 79.4% on time against 91.4% for the 5am–8am slot, and that 12 points is the largest single thing you control here. SkyWest Airlines is the strongest operator if the fares are close. 116,703 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
SLC delay questions
How often is Salt Lake City (SLC) delayed?
About one flight in six arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 15.8% of the 117,966 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by about an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Salt Lake City (SLC)?
SkyWest Airlines leads at 89.9% on time across 36,308 flights. JetBlue Airways is at the other end on 71.9%, a gap of 18 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Salt Lake City (SLC)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 91.4% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 79.4%, 12 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are August delays on Salt Lake City (SLC)?
August is the weakest month at 78.3% on time, compared with 88.2% in September. Across the year that is 10 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- SLC to DEN — Denver79.0%
- SLC to PHX — Phoenix83.5%
- SLC to LAX — Los Angeles85.6%
- SLC to SEA — Seattle79.9%
- SLC to DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth79.8%
- SLC to LAS — Las Vegas77.5%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record83.2%
- SkyWest Airlines on-time record89.9%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record77.6%
- United Airlines on-time record80.3%
- Denver, Salt Lake City, Phoenix and Las Vegas: the Mountain West hubs
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
Embed SLC’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.