Cincinnati, OH · departure reliability
CVG
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International
- Departures
- 34,057
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 11
- US rank
- #49 by volume

Cincinnati
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 34,057 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 7,606 at 84.4% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the eleven carriers covered here at 84.4% on time across 7,606 flights.
Key figures
On time
79.2%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
80 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
1.98%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Delta
84.4% on time here
These figures cover 34,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 8.2% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of CVG
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 84.4% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 61.2%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,028 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Air Lines | 7,606 | 84.4% | 72 min | 1.12% | B |
| Republic Airways | 4,909 | 81.2% | 73 min | 3.48% | B− |
| Allegiant Air | 3,488 | 76.6% | 76 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlines | 3,096 | 78.1% | 84 min | 1.36% | B |
| American Airlines | 3,028 | 78.3% | 90 min | 2.15% | B |
| PSA Airlines | 2,910 | 73.5% | 110 min | 4.23% | C− |
| Envoy Air | 2,608 | 80.0% | 72 min | 1.84% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 2,529 | 80.2% | 56 min | 0.95% | B+ |
| United Airlines | 2,424 | 78.7% | 76 min | 1.44% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines | 1,028 | 61.2% | 106 min | 5.74% | D− |
| Alaska Airlines | 431 | 71.2% | 57 min | 1.86% | C |
SkyWest Airlines cancels 5.7% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of CVG
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from CVG, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 79.2%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVG to ORD · Chicago | 4,673 | 70.8% | 88 min | 3.49% | C− |
| CVG to ATL · Atlanta | 3,012 | 85.4% | 73 min | 1.20% | A |
| CVG to BOS · Boston | 2,059 | 79.5% | 68 min | 3.16% | B− |
| CVG to MCO · Orlando | 1,791 | 79.6% | 72 min | 1.40% | B |
| CVG to CLT · Charlotte | 1,771 | 81.4% | 106 min | 2.03% | B |
| CVG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 1,697 | 76.5% | 76 min | 2.83% | B |
| CVG to DEN · Denver | 1,498 | 82.7% | 70 min | 0.80% | B+ |
| CVG to PHL · Philadelphia | 1,324 | 79.5% | 107 min | 3.70% | B− |
| CVG to DCA · Washington | 1,019 | 63.1% | 106 min | 5.79% | D− |
| CVG to MIA · Miami | 989 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.81% | B+ |
| CVG to FLL · Fort Lauderdale | 975 | 76.3% | 74 min | 1.03% | B |
| CVG to MSP · Minneapolis | 832 | 86.5% | 101 min | 1.08% | A |
| CVG to SLC · Salt Lake City | 817 | 85.5% | 68 min | 0.49% | A+ |
| CVG to SEA · Seattle | 793 | 77.0% | 55 min | 1.39% | B |
| CVG to TPA · Tampa | 731 | 81.5% | 77 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| CVG to BWI · Baltimore | 720 | 84.4% | 66 min | 1.11% | B |
| CVG to IAH · Houston | 694 | 82.4% | 65 min | 0.86% | B+ |
| CVG to LAS · Las Vegas | 682 | 79.0% | 89 min | 1.47% | B |
| CVG to JFK · New York | 680 | 85.3% | 64 min | 4.41% | A− |
| CVG to RSW · Fort Myers | 667 | 84.3% | 65 min | 0.90% | B+ |
| CVG to EWR · Newark | 597 | 91.0% | 86 min | 4.52% | A− |
| CVG to PHX · Phoenix | 591 | 79.6% | 104 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| CVG to IAD · Washington | 577 | 86.8% | 80 min | 1.56% | A |
| CVG to MDW · Chicago | 560 | 80.4% | 63 min | 1.07% | B |
| CVG to BNA · Nashville | 552 | 79.7% | 47 min | 0.54% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave CVG
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against 23 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am9,542 flights87.1%
- 8am–11am5,422 flights84.1%
- 11am–2pm5,346 flights79.2%
- 2pm–5pm6,317 flights74.6%
- 5pm–8pm5,645 flights68.8%
- 8pm–5am1,785 flights70.5%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 87.1% of the time, against 68.8% for the evening window. That is 18 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 9,542 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter CVG departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Cincinnati (CVG), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 87.1% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 68.8%, a wide gap of 18.3 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am87.1%
- 8–11am84.1%
- 11am–2pm79.2%
- 2–5pm74.6%
- 5–8pm68.8%
- 8pm–5am70.5%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 95%.
Across the year
When CVG runs late
CVG's year swings by 18 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
December is the weak month at 67.7% on time, against 85.4% in September. Winter delays cluster: a single storm system can account for most of a month's shortfall, so an average December hides both very good weeks and genuinely unflyable days. July was the busiest month here, with 3,262 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 76.3%, a spread of 6 points.
CVG month by month
From Europe
Transatlantic routes into CVG
2 European airports send scheduled passenger flights to CVG, 948 flights a year in both directions by the DOT's international count. The DOT keeps no delay record for international flights; the UK routes carry the CAA's departure punctuality, and every route sets its departure airport's EUROCONTROL figures beside CVG's own record above.
Delay causes
Why CVG gets delayed
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 555,000 reported delay minutes.
- 36%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%Carrier
- 27%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
36% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 555,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 554,540 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 87.1% on time here.
Cancellations sit at 1.98% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.27%.
8.2% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
34,057 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of CVG
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. September runs 85.4% on time and December 67.7%, a swing of 18 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of December before you think about anything else. 33,291 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
CVG delay questions
How often is Cincinnati (CVG) delayed?
About one flight in five arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 20.8% of the 34,057 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Cincinnati (CVG)?
Delta Air Lines leads at 84.4% on time across 7,606 flights. SkyWest Airlines is at the other end on 61.2%, a gap of 23 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Cincinnati (CVG)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 87.1% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 68.8%, 18 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are December delays on Cincinnati (CVG)?
December is the weakest month at 67.7% on time, compared with 85.4% in September. Across the year that is 18 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- CVG to ORD — Chicago70.8%
- CVG to ATL — Atlanta85.4%
- CVG to BOS — Boston79.5%
- CVG to MCO — Orlando79.6%
- CVG to CLT — Charlotte81.4%
- CVG to DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth76.5%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record84.4%
- Republic Airways on-time record81.2%
- Allegiant Air on-time record76.6%
- Frontier Airlines on-time record78.1%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
Embed CVG’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.