Washington, DC · departure reliability
IAD
Washington Dulles International
- Departures
- 57,762
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 10
- US rank
- #34 by volume

Washington
Washington Dulles International lands a B, 4 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 57,762 flights, of which PSA Airlines flew 967 at 83.8% on time.
PSA Airlines is the most reliable of the ten carriers covered here at 83.8% on time across 967 flights.
Key figures
On time
81.0%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
80 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
1.44%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
PSA
83.8% on time here
These figures cover 58,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 8 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of IAD
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. PSA Airlines arrives on time 83.8% of the time; Frontier Airlines manages 68.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,682 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Airlines | 36,915 | 82.1% | 73 min | 0.85% | B+ |
| Republic Airways | 8,421 | 81.5% | 75 min | 3.02% | B− |
| Delta Air Lines | 3,159 | 80.4% | 93 min | 2.44% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines | 2,514 | 79.5% | 148 min | 2.11% | B |
| Frontier Airlines | 1,682 | 68.3% | 95 min | 2.79% | C |
| American Airlines | 1,505 | 77.5% | 103 min | 2.06% | B |
| Alaska Airlines | 1,196 | 74.8% | 51 min | 1.09% | C |
| PSA Airlines | 967 | 83.8% | 114 min | 3.21% | B− |
| Southwest Airlines | 872 | 76.1% | 47 min | 0.92% | B+ |
| Allegiant Air | 531 | 72.2% | 106 min | 0.94% | C+ |
PSA Airlines cancels 3.2% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of IAD
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from IAD, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 81.0%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAD to ATL · Atlanta | 4,003 | 78.0% | 86 min | 2.32% | B |
| IAD to DEN · Denver | 3,387 | 83.1% | 63 min | 0.59% | B+ |
| IAD to SFO · San Francisco | 2,688 | 77.5% | 72 min | 0.71% | B+ |
| IAD to LAX · Los Angeles | 2,460 | 84.1% | 60 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| IAD to MCO · Orlando | 2,180 | 80.7% | 76 min | 1.10% | B |
| IAD to ORD · Chicago | 2,106 | 74.7% | 79 min | 0.90% | C+ |
| IAD to CLT · Charlotte | 1,990 | 83.1% | 96 min | 2.66% | B |
| IAD to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 1,961 | 76.7% | 106 min | 1.63% | B |
| IAD to IAH · Houston | 1,862 | 84.7% | 71 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| IAD to SEA · Seattle | 1,821 | 77.7% | 64 min | 0.99% | B+ |
| IAD to EWR · Newark | 1,560 | 77.1% | 98 min | 2.76% | B |
| IAD to BOS · Boston | 1,524 | 76.9% | 70 min | 2.76% | B |
| IAD to SAN · San Diego | 1,402 | 82.9% | 58 min | 0.71% | B+ |
| IAD to TPA · Tampa | 1,287 | 83.8% | 70 min | 0.78% | B+ |
| IAD to RDU · Raleigh | 1,275 | 83.1% | 70 min | 1.33% | B |
| IAD to PIT · Pittsburgh | 1,213 | 84.3% | 76 min | 1.73% | B |
| IAD to DTW · Detroit | 1,178 | 78.4% | 107 min | 1.27% | B |
| IAD to BDL · Hartford | 1,082 | 85.9% | 64 min | 1.66% | A |
| IAD to CLE · Cleveland | 1,076 | 84.1% | 78 min | 1.12% | B |
| IAD to LAS · Las Vegas | 1,069 | 85.3% | 71 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| IAD to MSP · Minneapolis | 1,026 | 85.9% | 97 min | 1.46% | A |
| IAD to AUS · Austin | 1,018 | 83.8% | 72 min | 0.79% | B+ |
| IAD to BNA · Nashville | 998 | 81.0% | 79 min | 0.80% | B+ |
| IAD to IND · Indianapolis | 984 | 83.8% | 88 min | 1.12% | B |
| IAD to PHX · Phoenix | 979 | 81.2% | 57 min | 0.82% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave IAD
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against 16 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am5,271 flights85.8%
- 8am–11am14,202 flights88.8%
- 11am–2pm11,364 flights83.4%
- 2pm–5pm3,536 flights78.3%
- 5pm–8pm15,738 flights72.4%
- 8pm–5am7,651 flights78.3%
Scale runs 65% to 95%.
Book the morning departure. Flights leaving between 8am–11am arrive on time 88.8% of the time, against 72.4% for the evening window. That is 16 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 15,738 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter IAD departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Washington (IAD), the best departure window is 8am–11am at 88.8% on time and the worst is 5pm–8pm at 72.4%, a wide gap of 16.4 points. All US flights leaving 8am–11am ran 83.9%.
- 5–8am85.8%
- 8–11am88.8%
- 11am–2pm83.4%
- 2–5pm78.3%
- 5–8pm72.4%
- 8pm–5am78.3%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 95%.
Across the year
When IAD runs late
IAD's year swings by 14 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
July is the worst month at 73.7% on time, 14 points below April, the best at 87.2%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. May was the busiest month here, with 5,474 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 83.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 77.7%, a spread of 6 points.
IAD month by month
From Europe
Transatlantic routes into IAD
20 European airports send scheduled passenger flights to IAD, 24,413 flights a year in both directions by the DOT's international count. The DOT keeps no delay record for international flights; the UK routes carry the CAA's departure punctuality, and every route sets its departure airport's EUROCONTROL figures beside IAD's own record above.
- LHR to IAD · London3,880 flights
- FRA to IAD · Frankfurt2,352 flights
- DUB to IAD · Dublin2,342 flights
- CDG to IAD · Paris2,247 flights
- LIS to IAD · Lisbon1,678 flights
- AMS to IAD · Amsterdam1,366 flights
- ZRH to IAD · Zurich1,353 flights
- MUC to IAD · Munich1,276 flights
- FCO to IAD · Rome1,247 flights
- KEF to IAD · Reykjavík1,015 flights
- MAD to IAD · Madrid1,001 flights
- BRU to IAD · Brussels930 flights
Delay causes
Why IAD gets delayed
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 865,000 reported delay minutes.
- 33%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%Carrier
- 29%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
The practical consequence: the 8am–11am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 88.8% on time here. The split is drawn from 865,257 reported delay minutes.
No single cause dominates. late-arriving aircraft at 33%, carrier at 31% and national airspace system at 29% split the 865,000 reported delay minutes between them. An even spread like this usually means the operation is running close to its designed capacity with no one obvious weak point, and it is the hardest pattern for a traveller to route around.
Cancellations sit at 1.44% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.28%.
7.1% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
57,762 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of IAD
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. April runs 87.2% on time and July 73.7%, a swing of 14 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of July before you think about anything else. 56,767 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
IAD delay questions
How often is Washington (IAD) delayed?
About one flight in five arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 19.0% of the 57,762 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Washington (IAD)?
PSA Airlines leads at 83.8% on time across 967 flights. Frontier Airlines is at the other end on 68.3%, a gap of 16 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Washington (IAD)?
The 8am–11am departure window is the strongest at 88.8% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 72.4%, 16 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are July delays on Washington (IAD)?
July is the weakest month at 73.7% on time, compared with 87.2% in April. Across the year that is 14 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- IAD to ATL — Atlanta78.0%
- IAD to DEN — Denver83.1%
- IAD to SFO — San Francisco77.5%
- IAD to LAX — Los Angeles84.1%
- IAD to MCO — Orlando80.7%
- IAD to ORD — Chicago74.7%
- United Airlines on-time record82.1%
- Republic Airways on-time record81.5%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record80.4%
- SkyWest Airlines on-time record79.5%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
Embed IAD’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.