Barcelona, Spain · flights to the United States
BCN
Barcelona El Prat
- US routes
- 11
- Flights
- 9,431 both ways
- Carriers
- 6
- Departures on time
- 66.0% YTD
Barcelona El Prat had 9,431 flights to and from the United States in the twelve months to June 2026, about 13 departures a day in each direction spread over 11 US routes, the busiest being New York (JFK) with 2,005. EUROCONTROL has 66.0% of all its departures leaving within 15 minutes of schedule this year and 76.6% of arrivals landing within 15 minutes, from about 523 departures a day; on arrival punctuality that is 24th of the 41 European airports here with US service. Spain publishes no route-level punctuality, so the US routes below are described by frequency and carrier rather than by delay.
On departure punctuality Barcelona El Prat stands 32nd of 41: Stockholm Arlanda leads at 84.0% and Lisbon trails at 57.5%. By transatlantic volume it is 12th of the 45 European airports with a page here; London Heathrow leads with 81,419 flights. Punctuality and volume do not move together: a hub's transatlantic bank is scheduled around its own connecting flights, and the arrivals that feed it are where the delay comes in.
Key figures
Departures on time
66.0%
All destinations, year to date (EUROCONTROL)
Arrivals on time
76.6%
Within 15 minutes, year to date
Schedules operated
95.6%
Planned flights that actually flew
ATFM delay
1.9 min
Per arriving flight, year to date
Route by route
US routes from BCN
New York (JFK) takes 21% of the airport's US traffic, followed by Miami (MIA) (1,171), Boston (BOS) (917), Chicago (ORD) (884) and Atlanta (ATL) (769). Each route page sets the pair's frequency and carriers beside the departure airport's EUROCONTROL punctuality and the US airport's own DOT record.
| Route | Flights | Carriers |
|---|---|---|
| BCN to JFK · New York | 2,005 | Delta, LEVEL, American, Iberia |
| BCN to MIA · Miami | 1,171 | American, LEVEL, Iberia |
| BCN to BOS · Boston | 917 | LEVEL, Iberia, Delta, JetBlue |
| BCN to ORD · Chicago | 884 | United, American |
| BCN to ATL · Atlanta | 769 | Delta |
| BCN to EWR · Newark | 720 | United |
| BCN to PHL · Philadelphia | 708 | American |
| BCN to IAD · Washington | 609 | United |
| BCN to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 576 | American |
| BCN to LAX · Los Angeles | 516 | LEVEL, Iberia |
| BCN to SFO · San Francisco | 510 | United, Iberia, LEVEL |
| BCN to SEA · Seattleunder the floor | 46 | Delta |
Flights: DOT international report, both directions, July 2025 to June 2026. A route needs 100 flights for a page.
Carriers
Who flies BCN to the United States
American Airlines flew 30% of the airport's US flights, with United Airlines at 2,146, Delta Air Lines at 1,808, LEVEL at 1,325 and Iberia at 1,156. Six carriers in all is a competitive market by transatlantic standards, and the route pages show that the gaps between them are not small.
- American Airlines2,845 flights · 30%
- United Airlines2,146 flights · 23%
- Delta Air Lines1,808 flights · 19%
- LEVEL1,325 flights · 14%
- Iberia1,156 flights · 12%
- JetBlue Airways151 flights · 2%
Punctuality
How Barcelona El Prat is running
Over the seven days to 21 October 2026, 54.7% of departures and 64.0% of arrivals were within 15 minutes, 11 points worse than the year to date. 95.6% of scheduled flights have operated this year, the remainder cancelled or never filed. Air traffic flow management delay charged to the airport, the minutes the network held flights on the ground elsewhere to protect it, averaged 1.9 per arrival this year and 5.4 over the last week. These are whole-airport figures from EUROCONTROL's Network Manager, published daily and refreshed here with each build; the long-haul bank usually runs a little better than the airport average because wide-body schedules carry more slack.
| Window | Departures on time | Arrivals on time | Schedules operated | ATFM delay / arrival |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yesterday (21 October 2026) | 68.0% | 80.2% | 95.6% | 0.0 min |
| Last 7 days | 54.7% | 64.0% | 93.4% | 5.4 min |
| Year to date | 66.0% | 76.6% | 95.6% | 1.9 min |
Across the year
Transatlantic flights from BCN by month
- July 20251,018
- August 20251,021
- September 2025939
- October 20251,007
- November 2025651
- December 2025662
- January 2026442
- February 2026400
- March 2026581
- April 2026792
- May 2026974
- June 2026944
Your rights
EC 261/2004 at BCN
Every departure from Barcelona El Prat is covered by Regulation (EC) 261/2004, whichever airline operates it: a flight arriving in the United States three hours or more late for a reason within the airline's control owes each passenger €600 on these distances, halved if the arrival was under four hours late, plus care and rebooking. Flights back from the United States are covered only on EU carriers.
Delayed three hours or more? Check a claim with Compensair →
What to do with this
Flying to the US from BCN
For a transatlantic trip from Barcelona El Prat, the route page is the place to decide: each shows who flies the pair, how often, and what the airport at each end does to a schedule. Leave at least two hours for any onward connection in the United States; immigration is cleared at the first point of entry, before the connecting flight.
Common questions
BCN transatlantic questions
How punctual is Barcelona El Prat?
66.0% of departures and 76.6% of arrivals were within 15 minutes of schedule from 1 January to 21 October 2026, on EUROCONTROL's Network Manager data for every flight at the airport. The last seven days ran at 54.7% for departures.
Which US cities can you fly to from Barcelona El Prat?
New York (JFK), Miami (MIA), Boston (BOS), Chicago (ORD), Atlanta (ATL), Newark (EWR), Philadelphia (PHL) and Washington (IAD) and 3 more, ranked by flights in the DOT's international report for July 2025 to June 2026. 9,431 flights in all, both directions counted.
Which airlines fly from Barcelona El Prat to the United States?
American Airlines, United Airlines, Delta Air Lines, LEVEL, Iberia and JetBlue Airways. American Airlines flew 30% of the flights.
Can I claim compensation for a delayed flight from Barcelona El Prat to the US?
Yes, under EC 261/2004, if the flight arrived three hours or more late or was cancelled at short notice for a reason within the airline's control. The amount on these distances is €600 a passenger, halved if the arrival was under four hours late.
Related
Where to go next
- BCN to JFK, New York (JFK)2,005 flights
- BCN to MIA, Miami (MIA)1,171 flights
- BCN to BOS, Boston (BOS)917 flights
- BCN to ORD, Chicago (ORD)884 flights
- BCN to ATL, Atlanta (ATL)769 flights
- BCN to EWR, Newark (EWR)720 flights
- John F. Kennedy International (JFK) delay statistics
- Miami International (MIA) delay statistics
- Boston Logan International (BOS) delay statistics
- Madrid Barajas (MAD), also in Spain
- Málaga (AGP), also in Spain
- Palma de Mallorca (PMI), also in Spain
- Bilbao (BIO), also in Spain
- Every Europe-to-US route and airport
Sources: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, International Report (flights and passengers by carrier and airport pair), July 2025 to June 2026; EUROCONTROL Aviation Intelligence Portal, airport punctuality and ATFM delay to 21 October 2026. Rebuilt 22 October 2026; the EUROCONTROL figures refresh with each weekly build, the others when their publisher releases a month. How these sources differ.