Jacksonville, FL · departure reliability
JAX
Jacksonville International
- Departures
- 29,305
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 11
- US rank
- #54 by volume

Jacksonville
Jacksonville International lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 29,305 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 5,257 at 84.2% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the eleven carriers covered here at 84.2% on time across 5,257 flights.
Key figures
On time
79.6%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
85 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
1.90%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Delta
84.2% on time here
These figures cover 29,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 8.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of JAX
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 84.2% of the time; Frontier Airlines manages 63.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 694 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 6,909 | 80.2% | 90 min | 1.78% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 5,257 | 84.2% | 88 min | 1.94% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 4,744 | 79.0% | 54 min | 0.93% | B+ |
| United Airlines | 4,050 | 83.3% | 93 min | 1.09% | B |
| Republic Airways | 2,368 | 80.5% | 93 min | 2.87% | B |
| JetBlue Airways | 1,854 | 72.5% | 75 min | 4.85% | C− |
| Allegiant Air | 1,027 | 68.3% | 110 min | 0.39% | C+ |
| Envoy Air | 1,001 | 78.2% | 65 min | 0.50% | B+ |
| PSA Airlines | 798 | 73.4% | 118 min | 5.01% | C− |
| Frontier Airlines | 694 | 63.8% | 85 min | 3.46% | D− |
| SkyWest Airlines | 603 | 78.1% | 120 min | 1.99% | B |
PSA Airlines cancels 5.0% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 20 busiest departures from JAX, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 79.6%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlanta | 4,077 | 83.8% | 80 min | 1.69% | B |
| JAX to ORD · Chicago | 2,172 | 76.9% | 89 min | 1.89% | B |
| JAX to CLT · Charlotte | 1,928 | 81.7% | 87 min | 1.04% | B |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 1,840 | 79.3% | 97 min | 2.61% | B |
| JAX to BOS · Boston | 1,628 | 73.4% | 83 min | 2.40% | C |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphia | 1,562 | 78.8% | 98 min | 3.33% | B− |
| JAX to MIA · Miami | 1,483 | 81.2% | 75 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washington | 1,437 | 73.1% | 93 min | 2.78% | C |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimore | 1,385 | 80.2% | 54 min | 1.08% | B |
| JAX to EWR · Newark | 1,353 | 78.7% | 106 min | 2.81% | B |
| JAX to JFK · New York | 1,188 | 74.2% | 93 min | 5.05% | C− |
| JAX to BNA · Nashville | 1,119 | 80.0% | 53 min | 0.71% | B+ |
| JAX to DEN · Denver | 1,044 | 80.2% | 71 min | 0.29% | B+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washington | 759 | 88.8% | 76 min | 1.05% | A |
| JAX to LGA · New York | 704 | 83.5% | 107 min | 3.98% | B− |
| JAX to IAH · Houston | 686 | 87.4% | 89 min | 0.29% | A+ |
| JAX to AUS · Austin | 673 | 77.8% | 88 min | 1.19% | B |
| JAX to DTW · Detroit | 638 | 87.0% | 76 min | 2.51% | A |
| JAX to STL · St. Louis | 491 | 88.5% | 55 min | 0.61% | A+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicago | 417 | 79.0% | 50 min | 1.44% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 27 points, against 20 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am6,626 flights91.8%
- 8am–11am4,510 flights88.7%
- 11am–2pm5,513 flights82.3%
- 2pm–5pm4,848 flights71.0%
- 5pm–8pm6,263 flights67.8%
- 8pm–5am1,545 flights65.2%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.8% of the time, against 65.2% for the overnight window. That is 27 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 6,626 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter JAX departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Jacksonville (JAX), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 91.8% on time and the worst is 8pm–5am at 65.2%, a wide gap of 26.6 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am91.8%
- 8–11am88.7%
- 11am–2pm82.3%
- 2–5pm71.0%
- 5–8pm67.8%
- 8pm–5am65.2%
best all US flightsScale 55% to 95%.
Across the year
When JAX runs late
JAX's year swings by 14 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
July is the worst month at 71.2% on time, 14 points below September, the best at 85.0%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. May was the busiest month here, with 2,744 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 84.6% on time and Sunday the weakest at 73.6%, a spread of 11 points.
JAX month by month
Delay causes
Why JAX gets delayed
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 495,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 20%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 495,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 494,676 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 91.8% on time here.
Cancellations sit at 1.90% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.28%.
8.1% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
29,305 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of JAX
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. September runs 85.0% on time and July 71.2%, a swing of 14 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of July before you think about anything else. 28,667 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
JAX delay questions
How often is Jacksonville (JAX) delayed?
About one flight in five arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 20.4% of the 29,305 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by an hour and a half on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Jacksonville (JAX)?
Delta Air Lines leads at 84.2% on time across 5,257 flights. Frontier Airlines is at the other end on 63.8%, a gap of 20 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Jacksonville (JAX)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 91.8% on time. The 8pm–5am window is the weakest at 65.2%, 27 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are July delays on Jacksonville (JAX)?
July is the weakest month at 71.2% on time, compared with 85.0% in September. Across the year that is 14 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- JAX to ATL — Atlanta83.8%
- JAX to ORD — Chicago76.9%
- JAX to CLT — Charlotte81.7%
- JAX to DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth79.3%
- JAX to BOS — Boston73.4%
- JAX to PHL — Philadelphia78.8%
- American Airlines on-time record80.2%
- Delta Air Lines on-time record84.2%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record79.0%
- United Airlines on-time record83.3%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
Embed JAX’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.