Airport month record
JAXJAN
Jacksonville International in January 2026
- Departures
- 2,156
- Month
- January 2026
- National, same month
- 79.2%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for January 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s January. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in January carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 4.5% of scheduled flights never operate, against 4.7% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, more than four flights in five arrive on time, worth a B− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,156 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 419 at 85.7% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,057 completed departures
Avg delay
82 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
4.50%
Nationally in January: 4.71%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,156 departures from Jacksonville International in January 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
January next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, January ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where January stands out: 4.50% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.4 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, December ran 78.6% on time and February 82.0%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 (this page) | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in January
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 21 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am489 flights90.3%
- 8am–11am312 flights90.2%
- 11am–2pm447 flights81.4%
- 2pm–5pm354 flights74.3%
- 5pm–8pm475 flights79.5%
- 8pm–5am79 flights68.9%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.3% of the time, against 68.9% for the overnight window. That is 21 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 489 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 87.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 75.5%, a spread of 12 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in January
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 85.7% of the time; American Airlines manages 78.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 499 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 499 | 78.9% | 86 min | 7.82% | B− |
| Delta Air Lines | 419 | 85.7% | 92 min | 2.86% | A |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 319 | 89.0% | 46 min | 3.13% | A− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 317 | 84.1% | 87 min | 2.52% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 131 | 88.6% | 86 min | 5.34% | A− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 130 | 75.4% | 61 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 101 | 80.2% | 91 min | 4.95% | B− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 99 | 73.9% | 96 min | 7.07% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 63 | 75.4% | 64 min | 3.17% | B− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 47 | 69.8% | 69 min | 8.51% | C− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 92.9% | 263 min | 9.68% | A− |
American Airlines cancels 7.8% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in January
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 313 | 87.9% | 69 min | 2.56% | A |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 160 | 67.3% | 66 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 160 | 81.0% | 94 min | 7.50% | B− |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 147 | 76.1% | 67 min | 8.84% | B− |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 140 | 81.2% | 120 min | 8.57% | B− |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 129 | 77.2% | 56 min | 1.55% | B |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 116 | 89.0% | 132 min | 6.03% | A− |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 115 | 86.0% | 94 min | 6.96% | A− |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 101 | 89.8% | 56 min | 2.97% | A |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 96 | 74.7% | 111 min | 5.21% | C− |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 88 | 93.2% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 75 | 77.1% | 77 min | 6.67% | B− |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 74 | 91.3% | 39 min | 6.76% | A− |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 61 | 95.0% | 82 min | 1.64% | A |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 58 | 90.7% | 133 min | 6.90% | A− |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 50 | 89.4% | 84 min | 6.00% | A− |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 38 | 83.8% | 49 min | 2.63% | B |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 35 | 84.8% | 396 min | 5.71% | B− |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in January
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 29,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 38%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 29,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 10 to one. The split is drawn from 29,129 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 4.50%, against 4.71% nationally. That is roughly one flight in twenty cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
6.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.6%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in January
For a January trip through JAX: expect 82.6% on time and 4.50% cancelled, going by January 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.