Airport month record
JAXOCT
Jacksonville International in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,439
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in October lands a B+, 3 points better than the national rate of 79.7%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,439 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 464 at 88.5% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 88.5% on time across 464 flights.
Key figures
On time
82.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,422 completed departures
Avg delay
65 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.45%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,439 departures from Jacksonville International in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, October ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number five of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for JAX in October, at 0.45% against 1.90% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 85.0% on time and November 83.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 22 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am478 flights93.3%
- 8am–11am477 flights90.3%
- 11am–2pm489 flights83.8%
- 2pm–5pm440 flights74.5%
- 5pm–8pm454 flights71.6%
- 8pm–5am101 flights72.3%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.3% of the time, against 71.6% for the evening window. That is 22 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 489 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 91.6% on time and Monday the weakest at 73.9%, a spread of 18 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in October
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 88.5% of the time; American Airlines manages 81.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 701 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 701 | 81.9% | 72 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 464 | 88.5% | 59 min | 0.43% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 416 | 84.1% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 351 | 87.7% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 143 | 66.4% | 62 min | 2.80% | C |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 139 | 73.9% | 85 min | 0.72% | C+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 71 | 74.6% | 45 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 54 | 81.5% | 64 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 37 | 62.2% | 53 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 32 | 71.0% | 67 min | 3.12% | C− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 55 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delta leads American by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 345 | 87.8% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 176 | 89.8% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 173 | 82.1% | 111 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 144 | 58.2% | 82 min | 2.08% | D |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 144 | 78.9% | 49 min | 1.39% | B |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 140 | 75.0% | 69 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 135 | 79.7% | 74 min | 1.48% | B |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 120 | 77.3% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 120 | 88.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 114 | 74.1% | 74 min | 3.51% | C− |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 98 | 78.4% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 92 | 87.0% | 93 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 89 | 80.9% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 68 | 89.7% | 69 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 62 | 96.8% | 27 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 57 | 87.7% | 81 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 57 | 91.2% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 57 | 94.7% | 45 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 36 | 86.1% | 113 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 80.0% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 72 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 52 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 50 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in October
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 28,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Late-arriving aircraft
- 30%National Airspace System
- 29%Carrier
- 0%Extreme weather
41% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 28,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 41 to one. The split is drawn from 27,570 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.45%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in October
For a October trip through JAX: expect 82.5% on time and 0.45% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.