Airport month record
JAXSEP
Jacksonville International in September 2025
- Departures
- 2,063
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in September earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 2 points better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,063 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 410 at 91.7% on time.
Key figures
On time
85.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,050 completed departures
Avg delay
74 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.48%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,063 departures from Jacksonville International in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, September ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations were unusually low for JAX in September, at 0.48% against 1.90% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 21 points, against 8 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am438 flights95.4%
- 8am–11am351 flights92.3%
- 11am–2pm481 flights82.9%
- 2pm–5pm350 flights74.7%
- 5pm–8pm401 flights78.6%
- 8pm–5am42 flights85.7%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 95.4% of the time, against 74.7% for the afternoon window. That is 21 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 481 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 88.9% on time and Thursday the weakest at 81.3%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in September
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 91.7% of the time; American Airlines manages 83.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 554 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 554 | 83.9% | 96 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 410 | 91.7% | 109 min | 0.24% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 356 | 88.5% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 260 | 88.0% | 59 min | 0.38% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 133 | 74.8% | 75 min | 1.50% | C |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 130 | 61.7% | 49 min | 1.54% | D |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 89 | 77.5% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 45 | 91.1% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 84 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delta leads American by 8 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 303 | 93.1% | 137 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 146 | 82.8% | 54 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 127 | 85.4% | 220 min | 2.36% | A |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 125 | 53.7% | 69 min | 1.60% | F |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 125 | 87.1% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 118 | 82.2% | 67 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 117 | 85.5% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 116 | 74.1% | 76 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 112 | 77.3% | 51 min | 1.79% | B |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 107 | 92.5% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 87 | 89.5% | 100 min | 1.15% | A |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 86 | 91.9% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 66 | 81.8% | 36 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 57 | 98.2% | 50 min | 1.75% | A |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 56 | 94.6% | 25 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 51 | 92.2% | 47 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 36 | 97.2% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 18 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 29 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 84 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in September
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 23,000 reported delay minutes.
- 39%Carrier
- 34%Late-arriving aircraft
- 26%National Airspace System
- 0%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
34% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 23,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 34 to one. The split is drawn from 22,636 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.48%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 5.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in September
For a September trip through JAX: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 85.0% on time with 0.48% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.