Airport month record
JAXMAR
Jacksonville International in March 2026
- Departures
- 2,545
- Month
- March 2026
- National, same month
- 75.7%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for March 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s March. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in March lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 75.7%. Roughly one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,545 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 418 at 83.5% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 83.5% on time across 418 flights.
Key figures
On time
77.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,462 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.99%
Nationally in March: 2.90%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,545 departures from Jacksonville International in March 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
March next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, March ran 2 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where March stands out: 2.99% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.6 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, February ran 82.0% on time and April 84.4%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 (this page) | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in March
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 8 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am629 flights89.3%
- 8am–11am363 flights83.1%
- 11am–2pm458 flights80.2%
- 2pm–5pm398 flights67.8%
- 5pm–8pm507 flights68.6%
- 8pm–5am190 flights65.8%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 89.3% of the time, against 65.8% for the overnight window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 629 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 85.4% on time and Friday the weakest at 71.7%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in March
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 83.5% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 75.5%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 414 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 618 | 78.1% | 91 min | 1.78% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 418 | 83.5% | 96 min | 4.07% | B− |
| Southwest Airlines | 414 | 75.5% | 52 min | 3.14% | B− |
| United Airlines | 408 | 80.4% | 100 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 222 | 77.1% | 60 min | 7.21% | B− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 175 | 73.4% | 75 min | 2.86% | C |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 100 | 76.6% | 161 min | 6.00% | B− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 99 | 63.3% | 109 min | 1.01% | D |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 42 | 55.0% | 119 min | 4.76% | D− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 37 | 80.0% | 89 min | 5.41% | B− |
Delta Air Lines cancels 4.1% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in March
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 340 | 81.0% | 110 min | 3.53% | B− |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 199 | 78.7% | 115 min | 4.52% | B− |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 180 | 75.7% | 87 min | 1.67% | B |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 165 | 77.8% | 87 min | 1.21% | B |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 144 | 74.6% | 73 min | 1.39% | C |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 124 | 76.9% | 86 min | 2.42% | B |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 124 | 69.2% | 131 min | 3.23% | C− |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 120 | 78.6% | 54 min | 2.50% | B |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 115 | 81.8% | 76 min | 4.35% | B− |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 100 | 77.6% | 86 min | 2.00% | B |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 100 | 68.7% | 59 min | 1.00% | C |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 95 | 78.7% | 68 min | 1.05% | B |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 94 | 81.9% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 81 | 79.7% | 56 min | 1.23% | B |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 69 | 80.3% | 64 min | 11.59% | B− |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 63 | 85.2% | 110 min | 1.59% | A |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 62 | 78.0% | 65 min | 3.23% | B− |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 56 | 84.6% | 72 min | 7.14% | B− |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 35 | 75.0% | 53 min | 8.57% | B− |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 33 | 90.3% | 51 min | 6.06% | A− |
| JAX to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 33 | 90.9% | 83 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 53.3% | 49 min | 3.23% | F− |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in March
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 47% of the 48,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 47%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 18%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
47% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 48,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 22 to one. The split is drawn from 47,875 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 2.99%, against 2.90% nationally. That is roughly one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
9.4% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.5% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in March
For a March trip through JAX: expect 77.6% on time and 2.99% cancelled, going by March 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.