Airport month record
JAXJUL
Jacksonville International in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,720
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in July carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 3.7% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.6% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about seven flights in ten arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,720 flights, of which American Airlines flew 614 at 75.8% on time.
American Airlines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 75.8% on time across 614 flights.
Key figures
On time
71.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,602 completed departures
Avg delay
93 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
3.71%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,720 departures from Jacksonville International in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, July ran 8 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations are where July stands out: 3.71% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.0 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, June ran 76.1% on time and August 72.9%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 42 points, against 6 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am586 flights89.6%
- 8am–11am480 flights86.5%
- 11am–2pm445 flights78.6%
- 2pm–5pm412 flights63.6%
- 5pm–8pm632 flights47.4%
- 8pm–5am165 flights48.1%
Scale runs 40% to 95%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 47.4% on time, against 89.6% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 632 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 79.3% on time and Monday the weakest at 66.1%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. American Airlines arrives on time 75.8% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 69.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 427 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 614 | 75.8% | 91 min | 2.28% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 476 | 71.7% | 88 min | 3.15% | C− |
| Southwest Airlines | 427 | 69.6% | 57 min | 1.64% | C |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 317 | 74.3% | 128 min | 3.47% | C− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 220 | 73.9% | 123 min | 6.82% | C− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 207 | 65.9% | 100 min | 14.49% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 130 | 68.0% | 125 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 92 | 72.7% | 124 min | 3.26% | C− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 91 | 47.7% | 75 min | 3.30% | F− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 88 | 69.3% | 56 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 58 | 63.6% | 128 min | 5.17% | D− |
Delta Air Lines cancels 3.1% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlanta | 382 | 71.3% | 84 min | 2.09% | C |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 208 | 75.8% | 115 min | 3.85% | B− |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 183 | 78.2% | 84 min | 1.64% | B |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 153 | 67.6% | 99 min | 5.23% | C− |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 152 | 69.5% | 83 min | 0.66% | C+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 150 | 68.8% | 110 min | 5.33% | C− |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 124 | 76.6% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 123 | 55.9% | 157 min | 7.32% | D− |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 118 | 69.6% | 128 min | 5.08% | C− |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 110 | 74.8% | 68 min | 2.73% | C |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 101 | 74.0% | 51 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 93 | 60.3% | 118 min | 21.51% | D− |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 87 | 68.6% | 59 min | 1.15% | C |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 73 | 83.3% | 104 min | 9.59% | B− |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 71 | 78.6% | 67 min | 1.41% | B |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 62 | 57.4% | 98 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to SJU · San Juanthin sample | 62 | 61.7% | 67 min | 3.23% | D− |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 58 | 74.5% | 74 min | 5.17% | C− |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 58 | 80.4% | 41 min | 3.45% | B− |
| JAX to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 53 | 65.1% | 77 min | 16.98% | C− |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 39 | 65.8% | 49 min | 2.56% | C |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 66.7% | 71 min | 3.23% | C− |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 58.1% | 52 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 86 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 211 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in July
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 70,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Late-arriving aircraft
- 28%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 9%Extreme weather
41% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 70,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 69,905 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 3.71%, against 2.62% nationally. That is about one flight in 25 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
13.3% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 11.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in July
For a July trip through JAX: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 89.6% on time, and with 13.3% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.