Airport month record
JAXJUN
Jacksonville International in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,646
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in June lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,646 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 461 at 86.7% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 86.7% on time across 461 flights.
Key figures
On time
76.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,593 completed departures
Avg delay
99 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.59%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,646 departures from Jacksonville International in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, June ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, May ran 81.5% on time and July 71.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 37 points, against 20 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am584 flights92.8%
- 8am–11am392 flights91.0%
- 11am–2pm463 flights79.2%
- 2pm–5pm449 flights68.3%
- 5pm–8pm590 flights56.1%
- 8pm–5am168 flights64.5%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 56.1% on time, against 92.8% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 590 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 81.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 71.2%, a spread of 11 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 86.7% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 66.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 415 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 617 | 73.8% | 97 min | 2.11% | C |
| Delta Air Lines | 461 | 86.7% | 107 min | 1.74% | A |
| Southwest Airlines | 415 | 66.4% | 59 min | 0.72% | C+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 317 | 83.4% | 105 min | 0.95% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 233 | 80.4% | 143 min | 0.86% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 167 | 80.0% | 121 min | 1.20% | B |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 119 | 58.0% | 130 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 107 | 68.6% | 119 min | 3.74% | C− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 83 | 61.2% | 107 min | 2.41% | D |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 68 | 76.2% | 108 min | 7.35% | B− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 59 | 89.8% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
The spread between Delta and Southwest is 20 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 20 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlanta | 369 | 86.1% | 92 min | 1.90% | A |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 203 | 75.0% | 90 min | 4.93% | B− |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 179 | 73.2% | 75 min | 4.47% | C− |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 162 | 73.9% | 92 min | 3.09% | C− |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 149 | 73.6% | 105 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 141 | 82.9% | 108 min | 0.71% | B+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 120 | 79.5% | 148 min | 0.83% | B+ |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 120 | 77.3% | 130 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 116 | 76.1% | 105 min | 2.59% | B |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 109 | 71.3% | 53 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 101 | 70.0% | 151 min | 0.99% | C+ |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 95 | 73.4% | 56 min | 1.05% | C |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 85 | 60.0% | 64 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 71 | 87.3% | 126 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 69 | 85.3% | 62 min | 1.45% | A |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 60 | 55.9% | 67 min | 1.67% | D |
| JAX to SJU · San Juanthin sample | 59 | 74.6% | 168 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 57 | 85.7% | 45 min | 1.75% | A |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 55 | 76.4% | 182 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 53 | 76.9% | 75 min | 1.89% | B |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 38 | 76.3% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 60.0% | 75 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 79.3% | 50 min | 3.33% | B− |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in June
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 61,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%Carrier
- 20%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
41% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 61,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 61,035 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.59% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.42%.
10.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.7% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in June
For a June trip through JAX: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 92.8% on time, and with 10.1% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.