Airport month record
JAXFEB
Jacksonville International in February 2026
- Departures
- 2,023
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in February lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,023 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 401 at 87.1% on time.
Key figures
On time
82.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,968 completed departures
Avg delay
75 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.62%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,023 departures from Jacksonville International in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, February ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, January ran 82.6% on time and March 77.6%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 (this page) | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 21 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am466 flights91.4%
- 8am–11am308 flights90.3%
- 11am–2pm394 flights81.8%
- 2pm–5pm277 flights72.5%
- 5pm–8pm448 flights76.0%
- 8pm–5am130 flights70.4%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.4% of the time, against 70.4% for the overnight window. That is 21 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 466 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 87.6% on time and Sunday the weakest at 69.4%, a spread of 18 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in February
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 87.1% of the time; American Airlines manages 80.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 495 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 495 | 80.6% | 90 min | 1.21% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 401 | 87.1% | 74 min | 1.75% | A |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 317 | 82.5% | 40 min | 2.52% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 299 | 86.9% | 76 min | 2.34% | A |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 131 | 83.9% | 72 min | 5.34% | B− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 101 | 72.2% | 57 min | 10.89% | C− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 87 | 79.0% | 143 min | 6.90% | B− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 68 | 75.0% | 39 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 63 | 66.7% | 107 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 33 | 68.8% | 48 min | 3.03% | C− |
Delta leads American by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 302 | 85.9% | 49 min | 1.32% | A |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 150 | 79.9% | 45 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 150 | 81.6% | 69 min | 2.00% | B |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 125 | 84.7% | 121 min | 0.80% | B+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 120 | 72.9% | 95 min | 1.67% | C |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 113 | 79.6% | 64 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 108 | 84.8% | 50 min | 7.41% | B− |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 102 | 81.1% | 134 min | 6.86% | B− |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 101 | 72.8% | 68 min | 8.91% | C− |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 92 | 77.0% | 36 min | 4.35% | B− |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 78 | 85.7% | 44 min | 1.28% | A |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 77 | 80.3% | 105 min | 1.30% | B |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 56 | 89.3% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 56 | 80.4% | 43 min | 8.93% | B− |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 55 | 81.5% | 62 min | 1.82% | B |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 49 | 91.8% | 117 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 48 | 88.6% | 76 min | 8.33% | A− |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 42 | 92.9% | 468 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in February
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 27,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Late-arriving aircraft
- 38%Carrier
- 16%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
40% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 27,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 26,542 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 2.62%, against 2.25% nationally. That is about one flight in 40 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
5.5% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.5%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in February
For a February trip through JAX: expect 82.0% on time and 2.62% cancelled, going by February 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.