Regional operator · on-time record
MQ
Envoy Air
- Flights
- 320,362
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Airports
- 25
- US rank
- #7 by volume
Envoy Air lands a B, 4 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 320,362 flights, of which Amarillo (AMA) flew 1,903 at 86.6% on time.
Amarillo (AMA) is the most reliable of the 25 airports covered here at 86.6% on time across 1,903 flights.
Envoy Air flies under mainline brands rather than selling tickets in its own name, so a flight in this record may have been booked as American, Delta or United. The DOT reports it under the operating carrier, which is why it appears here separately.
Key figures
On time
81.0%
National average is 77.3%
Avg delay
70 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
2.19%
National rate is 1.89%
Largest base
DFW
64,201 departures, 83.6% on time
These figures cover 320,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 9 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Airport by airport
Where Envoy Air runs well, and where it does not
The choice of airport is not cosmetic here. Amarillo (AMA) arrives on time 86.6% of the time; Nashville (BNA) manages 75.1%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 2,385 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airport | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 64,201 | 83.6% | 57 min | 2.02% | B |
| ORD · Chicago | 57,966 | 76.1% | 65 min | 2.93% | B |
| MIA · Miami | 14,383 | 83.0% | 50 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| PHX · Phoenix | 11,150 | 84.0% | 50 min | 0.61% | B+ |
| XNA · Bentonville | 5,886 | 83.8% | 77 min | 1.53% | B |
| CLT · Charlotte | 5,813 | 83.4% | 60 min | 1.72% | B |
| DCA · Washington | 4,875 | 76.9% | 69 min | 3.20% | B− |
| SGF · Springfield | 4,381 | 81.7% | 82 min | 1.83% | B |
| LIT · Little Rock | 4,087 | 81.0% | 76 min | 1.59% | B |
| CMH · Columbus | 3,078 | 80.9% | 90 min | 1.10% | B |
| CVG · Cincinnati | 2,608 | 80.0% | 72 min | 1.84% | B |
| COU · Columbia | 2,489 | 81.1% | 90 min | 2.53% | B |
| BNA · Nashville | 2,385 | 75.1% | 70 min | 2.35% | B |
| ICT · Wichita | 2,320 | 81.4% | 68 min | 2.41% | B |
| GSO · Greensboro | 2,267 | 82.1% | 72 min | 2.29% | B |
| FAR · Fargo | 2,266 | 81.5% | 79 min | 2.38% | B |
| BHM · Birmingham | 2,228 | 82.1% | 70 min | 1.17% | B |
| EYW · Key West | 2,189 | 79.1% | 70 min | 1.05% | B |
| TUL · Tulsa | 2,068 | 82.2% | 69 min | 2.51% | B |
| BOS · Boston | 2,055 | 79.1% | 86 min | 2.29% | B |
| GSP · Greer | 1,990 | 77.7% | 66 min | 2.16% | B |
| AMA · Amarillo | 1,903 | 86.6% | 70 min | 2.15% | A |
| CID · Cedar Rapids | 1,892 | 81.3% | 77 min | 2.22% | B |
| CRP · Corpus Christi | 1,863 | 85.3% | 74 min | 1.88% | A |
| ABI · Abilene | 1,838 | 83.8% | 74 min | 2.01% | B |
Washington (DCA) cancels 3.2% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest Envoy Air routes
These are the 25 routes Envoy Air flies most often, each against its network-wide 81.0%. Route-level variation inside a single airline is routinely wider than the gap between two airlines nationally.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFW to SGF | 2,576 | 81.7% | 59 min | 1.51% | B |
| SGF to DFW | 2,574 | 81.9% | 83 min | 1.71% | B |
| DFW to XNA | 2,375 | 84.0% | 53 min | 1.81% | B |
| XNA to DFW | 2,370 | 83.1% | 77 min | 1.81% | B |
| DFW to AMA | 1,903 | 84.8% | 55 min | 1.94% | B |
| AMA to DFW | 1,903 | 86.6% | 70 min | 2.15% | A |
| CRP to DFW | 1,863 | 85.3% | 74 min | 1.88% | A |
| DFW to CRP | 1,863 | 83.8% | 55 min | 1.72% | B |
| DFW to ABI | 1,750 | 82.6% | 59 min | 2.06% | B |
| ABI to DFW | 1,750 | 83.5% | 74 min | 2.11% | B |
| LIT to DFW | 1,748 | 79.5% | 87 min | 1.95% | B |
| DFW to LIT | 1,748 | 83.1% | 58 min | 1.95% | B |
| DFW to MAF | 1,686 | 84.9% | 58 min | 2.31% | B |
| MAF to DFW | 1,685 | 85.3% | 75 min | 2.43% | A |
| XNA to ORD | 1,603 | 77.0% | 88 min | 1.68% | B |
| ORD to XNA | 1,599 | 75.7% | 67 min | 1.56% | B |
| LBB to DFW | 1,571 | 86.7% | 93 min | 1.21% | A |
| DFW to LBB | 1,570 | 85.3% | 63 min | 1.08% | A |
| HPN to ORD | 1,561 | 78.1% | 94 min | 4.10% | B− |
| ORD to HPN | 1,561 | 76.3% | 68 min | 3.78% | B− |
| DFW to LRD | 1,447 | 85.3% | 54 min | 2.70% | A |
| LRD to DFW | 1,447 | 85.7% | 79 min | 2.63% | A |
| ORD to CMH | 1,409 | 74.3% | 71 min | 2.20% | C |
| BRO to DFW | 1,400 | 88.0% | 74 min | 2.36% | A |
| DFW to BRO | 1,400 | 85.9% | 52 min | 2.36% | A |
Flight by flight
Busiest Envoy Air flight numbers
Envoy Air has 82 flight numbers that flew one route often enough to report a rate. These are the busiest; the full list is one click away.
Departure window
The best time of day to fly Envoy Air
Departure time matters more here than the choice of airport. The gap between the best and worst window is 15 points, against 12 points between the best and worst airport.
- 5am–8am52,330 flights88.7%
- 8am–11am59,195 flights86.1%
- 11am–2pm53,267 flights82.2%
- 2pm–5pm56,770 flights78.5%
- 5pm–8pm59,195 flights73.5%
- 8pm–5am39,605 flights75.6%
Scale runs 65% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 88.7% of the time, against 73.5% for the evening window. That is 15 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 59,195 flights scheduled in it.
Across the year
Envoy Air through the calendar
Twelve months, one bar each, drawn from the same 320,362 flights. The strip shows how much of Envoy's record is set by the calendar rather than by the operation.
December is the weak month at 76.5% on time, against 84.1% in September. Winter delays cluster: a single storm system can account for most of a month's shortfall, so an average December hides both very good weeks and genuinely unflyable days. July was the busiest month here, with 29,780 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 84.5% on time and Sunday the weakest at 77.5%, a spread of 7 points.
Delay causes
What holds Envoy Air up
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 45% of the 4.14 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Late-arriving aircraft
- 23%National Airspace System
- 20%Carrier
- 12%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
Extreme weather accounts for 12% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the monthly strip above is the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 6%, so this operation carries roughly 2.0 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 4,136,486 reported delay minutes.
45% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 4.14 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 4 to one.
Cancellations sit at 2.19% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.26%.
6.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
320,362 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Booking Envoy Air
Put together: avoid the 5pm–8pm departure. It runs 73.5% on time against 88.7% for the 5am–8am slot, and that 15 points is the largest single thing you control here. Amarillo (AMA) is the strongest operator if the fares are close. 312,533 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
Envoy Air reliability questions
How often is Envoy Air delayed?
About one flight in five arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 19.0% of the 320,362 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airport does Envoy Air run best from?
Amarillo (AMA) leads at 86.6% on time across 1,903 flights. Nashville (BNA) is at the other end on 75.1%, a gap of 12 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Envoy Air?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 88.7% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 73.5%, 15 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are December delays on Envoy Air?
December is the weakest month at 76.5% on time, compared with 84.1% in September. Across the year that is 8 points between the best and worst months. The seasonal swing is modest enough that it should not decide when you travel.
Related
Where to go next
- Envoy Air at DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth83.6%
- Envoy Air at ORD — Chicago76.1%
- Envoy Air at MIA — Miami83.0%
- Envoy Air at PHX — Phoenix84.0%
- Charlotte Douglas International (CLT) delay statistics83.4%
- DFW to SGF route record81.7%
- SGF to DFW route record81.9%
- DFW to XNA route record84.0%
- XNA to DFW route record83.1%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- US airline on-time rankings: 14 carriers, four measures
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.