Airport month record
JAXNOV
Jacksonville International in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,431
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in November lands a B, 4 points better than the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,431 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 431 at 89.4% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 89.4% on time across 431 flights.
Key figures
On time
83.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,393 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.32%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,431 departures from Jacksonville International in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, November ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, October ran 82.5% on time and December 78.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am551 flights93.3%
- 8am–11am345 flights87.4%
- 11am–2pm505 flights82.9%
- 2pm–5pm349 flights76.3%
- 5pm–8pm562 flights78.3%
- 8pm–5am119 flights69.8%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.3% of the time, against 69.8% for the overnight window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 562 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Thursday is the strongest day at 90.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 75.5%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in November
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 89.4% of the time; United Airlines manages 82.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 392 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 539 | 83.9% | 72 min | 1.30% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 431 | 89.4% | 87 min | 1.39% | A |
| Southwest Airlines | 414 | 87.9% | 68 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlines | 392 | 82.0% | 83 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 168 | 79.0% | 114 min | 3.57% | B− |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 136 | 69.9% | 78 min | 2.21% | C |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 99 | 87.2% | 57 min | 5.05% | A− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 88 | 67.8% | 143 min | 1.14% | C |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 78 | 71.8% | 84 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 56 | 81.8% | 164 min | 1.79% | B |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 112 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delta leads United by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 327 | 90.0% | 62 min | 1.83% | A |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 167 | 78.3% | 84 min | 2.99% | B |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 160 | 88.8% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 148 | 88.7% | 48 min | 4.05% | A− |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 142 | 75.7% | 105 min | 2.82% | B |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 130 | 89.2% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 124 | 73.8% | 86 min | 1.61% | C |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 118 | 75.7% | 99 min | 2.54% | B |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 117 | 62.1% | 102 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 115 | 70.8% | 88 min | 1.74% | C |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 112 | 88.2% | 105 min | 1.79% | A |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 91 | 96.7% | 23 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 90 | 85.6% | 80 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 88 | 85.2% | 56 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 59 | 89.8% | 89 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 59 | 86.4% | 83 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 54 | 90.7% | 71 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 54 | 94.4% | 89 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 53 | 82.4% | 109 min | 3.77% | B− |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 297 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in November
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 35,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 29%National Airspace System
- 28%Carrier
- 0%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 35,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 43 to one. The split is drawn from 34,927 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.32% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.25%.
7.3% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in November
For a November trip through JAX: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 83.2% on time with 1.32% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.