Airport month record
JAXAPR
Jacksonville International in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,487
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in April earns a B+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 5 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,487 flights, of which United Airlines flew 381 at 89.7% on time.
United Airlines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 89.7% on time across 381 flights.
Key figures
On time
84.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,470 completed departures
Avg delay
60 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.48%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,487 departures from Jacksonville International in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, April ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number two of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for JAX in April, at 0.48% against 1.90% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 77.6% on time and May 81.5%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 21 points, against 10 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am616 flights93.5%
- 8am–11am329 flights91.2%
- 11am–2pm451 flights86.1%
- 2pm–5pm483 flights76.7%
- 5pm–8pm476 flights77.4%
- 8pm–5am132 flights72.1%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.5% of the time, against 72.1% for the overnight window. That is 21 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 616 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 88.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 79.5%, a spread of 9 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in April
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. United Airlines arrives on time 89.7% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 79.5%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 411 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 580 | 84.0% | 59 min | 0.69% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 411 | 79.5% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 399 | 89.1% | 59 min | 0.50% | A+ |
| United Airlines | 381 | 89.7% | 62 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 289 | 85.6% | 69 min | 1.04% | A |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 154 | 83.8% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 94 | 69.1% | 92 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 73 | 83.3% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 53 | 68.0% | 56 min | 5.66% | C− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 90 min | 0.00% | A+ |
United leads Southwest by 10 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 331 | 89.0% | 53 min | 0.60% | A+ |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 179 | 84.4% | 54 min | 2.23% | B |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 176 | 87.5% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 150 | 83.3% | 59 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 144 | 77.3% | 53 min | 2.08% | B |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 137 | 89.0% | 72 min | 0.73% | A+ |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 123 | 76.4% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 120 | 91.7% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 117 | 82.1% | 54 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 112 | 86.6% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 102 | 80.4% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 91 | 86.8% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 91 | 85.7% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 73 | 79.2% | 94 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 68 | 95.6% | 52 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 60 | 86.7% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 58 | 87.7% | 62 min | 1.72% | A |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 57 | 82.5% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 37 | 91.7% | 88 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 34 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 30 | 73.3% | 40 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 30 | 60.0% | 57 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 15 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 17 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in April
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 45% of the 23,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
45% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 23,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 45 to one. The split is drawn from 23,080 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.48%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.3% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in April
For a April trip through JAX: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 84.4% on time with 0.48% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.