Airport month record
JAXDEC
Jacksonville International in December 2025
- Departures
- 2,545
- Month
- December 2025
- National, same month
- 73.2%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for December 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s December. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in December lands a B, 5 points better than the national rate of 73.2%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,545 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 466 at 81.6% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 81.6% on time across 466 flights.
Key figures
On time
78.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,501 completed departures
Avg delay
79 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.69%
Nationally in December: 1.55%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,545 departures from Jacksonville International in December 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
December next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, December ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, November ran 83.2% on time and January 82.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 (this page) | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in December
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 28 points, against about a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am579 flights91.3%
- 8am–11am357 flights87.4%
- 11am–2pm488 flights81.2%
- 2pm–5pm372 flights69.9%
- 5pm–8pm548 flights68.5%
- 8pm–5am201 flights63.2%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 63.2% on time, against 91.3% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 579 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 86.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 65.3%, a spread of 21 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in December
The three carriers here are closely matched: about a point separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 526 | 81.1% | 85 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 466 | 81.6% | 92 min | 3.43% | B− |
| Southwest Airlines | 435 | 80.2% | 59 min | 0.23% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 338 | 81.2% | 79 min | 0.59% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 196 | 80.6% | 85 min | 2.04% | B |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 147 | 64.7% | 65 min | 7.48% | D− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 120 | 79.2% | 61 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 116 | 69.6% | 96 min | 3.45% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 104 | 68.9% | 78 min | 0.96% | C+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 66 | 65.6% | 66 min | 3.03% | C− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 138 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delta Air Lines cancels 3.4% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in December
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 336 | 84.7% | 91 min | 2.68% | B |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 166 | 72.7% | 94 min | 0.60% | C+ |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 160 | 78.8% | 122 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 152 | 83.4% | 48 min | 0.66% | B+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 143 | 75.7% | 81 min | 2.10% | B |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 135 | 85.2% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 134 | 64.2% | 92 min | 8.21% | D− |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 134 | 80.5% | 61 min | 0.75% | B+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 131 | 68.0% | 79 min | 2.29% | C |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 124 | 74.6% | 65 min | 1.61% | C |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 119 | 76.7% | 89 min | 2.52% | B |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 100 | 84.0% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 95 | 81.1% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 75 | 78.9% | 69 min | 4.00% | B− |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 63 | 87.3% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 62 | 79.0% | 119 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 58 | 87.9% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 51 | 90.0% | 158 min | 1.96% | A |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 48 | 74.5% | 63 min | 2.08% | C |
| JAX to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 32 | 87.5% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 82.8% | 29 min | 6.45% | B− |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 63 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 67.7% | 45 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in December
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 54% of the 42,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 54%Late-arriving aircraft
- 29%Carrier
- 16%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
54% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 42,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 47 to one. The split is drawn from 42,060 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.69% against a national 1.55%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.04%.
8.4% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.0%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in December
For a December trip through JAX: expect 78.6% on time and 1.69% cancelled, going by December 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.