Regional operator · on-time record
OH
PSA Airlines
- Flights
- 242,979
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Airports
- 25
- US rank
- #9 by volume
PSA Airlines carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 4.8% of scheduled flights never operate, against 1.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, close to three flights in four arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 242,979 flights, of which Savannah (SAV) flew 3,268 at 83.3% on time.
Savannah (SAV) is the most reliable of the 25 airports covered here at 83.3% on time across 3,268 flights.
PSA Airlines flies under mainline brands rather than selling tickets in its own name, so a flight in this record may have been booked as American, Delta or United. The DOT reports it under the operating carrier, which is why it appears here separately.
Key figures
On time
73.5%
National average is 77.3%
Avg delay
96 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
4.80%
National rate is 1.89%
Largest base
DCA
40,071 departures, 65.9% on time
These figures cover 243,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 12.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Airport by airport
Where PSA Airlines runs well, and where it does not
The choice of airport is not cosmetic here. Savannah (SAV) arrives on time 83.3% of the time; Chicago (ORD) manages 60.2%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 2,832 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airport | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCA · Washington | 40,071 | 65.9% | 82 min | 6.39% | C− |
| CLT · Charlotte | 38,800 | 75.2% | 73 min | 2.64% | B |
| DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 22,290 | 74.7% | 89 min | 4.25% | C− |
| PHL · Philadelphia | 18,372 | 73.6% | 88 min | 5.53% | C− |
| DAY · Dayton | 4,636 | 79.0% | 104 min | 2.65% | B |
| BHM · Birmingham | 3,647 | 78.1% | 117 min | 4.00% | B− |
| ATL · Atlanta | 3,319 | 77.6% | 110 min | 5.33% | B− |
| SAV · Savannah | 3,268 | 83.3% | 104 min | 3.61% | B− |
| TYS · Knoxville | 2,996 | 72.9% | 116 min | 4.34% | C− |
| ORF · Norfolk | 2,976 | 73.5% | 113 min | 3.33% | C− |
| CVG · Cincinnati | 2,910 | 73.5% | 110 min | 4.23% | C− |
| ORD · Chicago | 2,832 | 60.2% | 127 min | 7.06% | D− |
| GSP · Greer | 2,731 | 77.0% | 106 min | 3.59% | B− |
| HPN · White Plains | 2,699 | 66.8% | 117 min | 5.97% | C− |
| PNS · Pensacola | 2,644 | 76.2% | 128 min | 4.01% | B− |
| CLE · Cleveland | 2,299 | 68.6% | 109 min | 8.31% | C− |
| BTV · Burlington | 2,290 | 72.2% | 111 min | 5.28% | C− |
| BTR · Baton Rouge | 2,185 | 80.3% | 126 min | 3.94% | B− |
| CAK · Akron | 2,125 | 74.2% | 104 min | 4.14% | C− |
| LEX · Lexington | 2,067 | 81.6% | 102 min | 3.14% | B− |
| MHT · Manchester | 2,024 | 73.9% | 106 min | 5.09% | C− |
| HSV · Huntsville | 2,023 | 75.4% | 125 min | 3.95% | B− |
| DTW · Detroit | 1,979 | 73.4% | 118 min | 6.87% | C− |
| MSN · Madison | 1,909 | 75.0% | 120 min | 5.87% | B− |
| SDF · Louisville | 1,899 | 77.6% | 109 min | 4.16% | B− |
Cleveland (CLE) cancels 8.3% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest PSA Airlines routes
These are the 25 routes PSA Airlines flies most often, each against its network-wide 73.5%. Route-level variation inside a single airline is routinely wider than the gap between two airlines nationally.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLT to SAV | 1,460 | 75.0% | 78 min | 2.26% | B |
| SAV to CLT | 1,456 | 85.9% | 96 min | 2.40% | A |
| CAK to CLT | 1,421 | 79.9% | 105 min | 2.32% | B |
| CLT to CAK | 1,421 | 71.1% | 77 min | 2.04% | C |
| CLE to DCA | 1,403 | 64.0% | 108 min | 9.05% | D− |
| DCA to CLE | 1,402 | 61.9% | 81 min | 8.84% | D− |
| DAY to CLT | 1,398 | 82.3% | 107 min | 1.57% | B |
| CLT to DAY | 1,398 | 72.2% | 90 min | 1.43% | C |
| ATL to CLT | 1,380 | 79.8% | 93 min | 2.97% | B |
| CLT to ATL | 1,378 | 73.3% | 73 min | 2.83% | C |
| LEX to CLT | 1,360 | 82.9% | 103 min | 2.35% | B |
| CLT to LEX | 1,359 | 75.5% | 67 min | 2.35% | B |
| DAY to DFW | 1,357 | 80.2% | 92 min | 2.14% | B |
| DFW to DAY | 1,356 | 74.4% | 85 min | 2.21% | C |
| DCA to HPN | 1,354 | 61.6% | 89 min | 7.31% | D− |
| HPN to DCA | 1,351 | 59.6% | 110 min | 7.03% | D− |
| HPN to CLT | 1,348 | 73.9% | 127 min | 4.90% | C− |
| CLT to HPN | 1,345 | 73.1% | 77 min | 3.12% | C− |
| PNS to CLT | 1,200 | 82.3% | 147 min | 2.67% | B |
| CLT to PNS | 1,199 | 71.9% | 75 min | 2.42% | C |
| BTR to DFW | 1,171 | 79.0% | 127 min | 4.53% | B− |
| DFW to BTR | 1,170 | 78.2% | 98 min | 4.19% | B− |
| DFW to CHA | 1,169 | 74.0% | 91 min | 3.34% | C− |
| CHA to DFW | 1,168 | 78.4% | 103 min | 3.85% | B− |
| CVG to PHL | 1,166 | 78.7% | 106 min | 4.12% | B− |
Flight by flight
Busiest PSA Airlines flight numbers
PSA Airlines has 57 flight numbers that flew one route often enough to report a rate. These are the busiest; the full list is one click away.
Departure window
The best time of day to fly PSA Airlines
Departure time matters more here than the choice of airport. The gap between the best and worst window is 22 points, against 23 points between the best and worst airport.
- 5am–8am37,656 flights86.0%
- 8am–11am44,874 flights80.9%
- 11am–2pm45,456 flights75.1%
- 2pm–5pm44,496 flights68.2%
- 5pm–8pm43,111 flights63.8%
- 8pm–5am27,386 flights64.6%
Scale runs 55% to 90%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 63.8% on time, against 86.0% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 45,456 flights scheduled in it.
Across the year
PSA Airlines through the calendar
PSA's year swings by 20 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
July is the worst month at 63.5% on time, 20 points below September, the best at 83.7%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. July was the busiest month here, with 21,472 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 76.6% on time and Sunday the weakest at 69.7%, a spread of 7 points.
Delay causes
What holds PSA Airlines up
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 49% of the 5.84 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 49%Late-arriving aircraft
- 29%Carrier
- 13%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
49% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 5.84 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 5,838,323 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 86.0% on time here.
Cancellations run at 4.80%, against 1.89% nationally. That is about one flight in twenty cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
12.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
242,979 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Booking PSA Airlines
Put together: the delay figures matter less here than the 4.80% cancellation rate. A late arrival costs you an hour and a half; a cancelled flight costs you the day. Book the 5am–8am departure so there is still a schedule behind you if it goes wrong, and treat a same-day connection as optimistic. 230,585 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
PSA Airlines reliability questions
How often is PSA Airlines delayed?
About one flight in four arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 26.5% of the 242,979 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by an hour and a half on average.
Which airport does PSA Airlines run best from?
Savannah (SAV) leads at 83.3% on time across 3,268 flights. Chicago (ORD) is at the other end on 60.2%, a gap of 23 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on PSA Airlines?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 86.0% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 63.8%, 22 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are July delays on PSA Airlines?
July is the weakest month at 63.5% on time, compared with 83.7% in September. Across the year that is 20 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- PSA Airlines at DCA — Washington65.9%
- PSA Airlines at CLT — Charlotte75.2%
- PSA Airlines at DFW — Dallas-Fort Worth74.7%
- PSA Airlines at PHL — Philadelphia73.6%
- Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International (ATL) delay statistics77.6%
- CLT to SAV route record75.0%
- SAV to CLT route record85.9%
- CAK to CLT route record79.9%
- CLT to CAK route record71.1%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- US airline on-time rankings: 14 carriers, four measures
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.