Regional operator · on-time record
YX
Republic Airways
- Flights
- 364,452
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Airports
- 25
- US rank
- #6 by volume
Republic Airways carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 4.5% of scheduled flights never operate, against 1.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about four flights in five arrive on time, worth a B− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 364,452 flights, of which Louisville (SDF) flew 5,916 at 84.6% on time.
Louisville (SDF) is the most reliable of the 25 airports covered here at 84.6% on time across 5,916 flights.
Republic Airways flies under mainline brands rather than selling tickets in its own name, so a flight in this record may have been booked as American, Delta or United. The DOT reports it under the operating carrier, which is why it appears here separately.
Key figures
On time
78.1%
National average is 77.3%
Avg delay
74 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
4.55%
National rate is 1.89%
Largest base
LGA
56,427 departures, 74.2% on time
These figures cover 364,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 8.8% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Airport by airport
Where Republic Airways runs well, and where it does not
The choice of airport is not cosmetic here. Louisville (SDF) arrives on time 84.6% of the time; New York (LGA) manages 74.2%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 56,427 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airport | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGA · New York | 56,427 | 74.2% | 69 min | 6.00% | C− |
| BOS · Boston | 34,798 | 77.2% | 68 min | 4.38% | B− |
| ORD · Chicago | 33,415 | 76.1% | 74 min | 3.81% | B− |
| DCA · Washington | 27,158 | 75.0% | 69 min | 4.51% | B− |
| EWR · Newark | 24,470 | 83.5% | 71 min | 5.49% | B− |
| JFK · New York | 14,963 | 76.5% | 76 min | 5.38% | B− |
| IND · Indianapolis | 13,861 | 81.6% | 68 min | 3.37% | B− |
| CMH · Columbus | 13,053 | 82.3% | 67 min | 3.45% | B− |
| PIT · Pittsburgh | 11,641 | 83.2% | 71 min | 3.54% | B− |
| IAD · Washington | 8,421 | 81.5% | 75 min | 3.02% | B− |
| RDU · Raleigh | 7,491 | 74.4% | 76 min | 4.34% | C− |
| BNA · Nashville | 7,044 | 75.4% | 69 min | 3.63% | B− |
| PHL · Philadelphia | 6,782 | 82.2% | 78 min | 3.18% | B− |
| DTW · Detroit | 6,251 | 81.7% | 76 min | 3.54% | B− |
| SDF · Louisville | 5,916 | 84.6% | 66 min | 3.06% | B− |
| RIC · Richmond | 4,955 | 77.6% | 84 min | 5.27% | B− |
| CVG · Cincinnati | 4,909 | 81.2% | 73 min | 3.48% | B− |
| CLE · Cleveland | 4,848 | 79.3% | 78 min | 5.36% | B− |
| CLT · Charlotte | 3,975 | 81.5% | 88 min | 4.28% | B− |
| ORF · Norfolk | 3,729 | 78.7% | 88 min | 5.93% | B− |
| PWM · Portland | 3,567 | 82.5% | 81 min | 4.60% | B− |
| BUF · Buffalo | 3,436 | 80.1% | 82 min | 4.37% | B− |
| ATL · Atlanta | 3,135 | 74.9% | 84 min | 4.85% | C− |
| STL · St. Louis | 3,131 | 78.9% | 87 min | 4.95% | B− |
| MEM · Memphis | 3,062 | 79.7% | 79 min | 4.25% | B− |
New York (LGA) cancels 6.0% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest Republic Airways routes
These are the 25 routes Republic Airways flies most often, each against its network-wide 78.1%. Route-level variation inside a single airline is routinely wider than the gap between two airlines nationally.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LGA to BOS | 6,974 | 73.1% | 70 min | 6.28% | C− |
| BOS to LGA | 6,971 | 75.2% | 77 min | 6.50% | B− |
| DCA to LGA | 4,703 | 65.1% | 78 min | 6.53% | C− |
| LGA to DCA | 4,699 | 65.7% | 61 min | 5.83% | C− |
| BOS to DCA | 3,999 | 75.1% | 62 min | 3.90% | B− |
| DCA to BOS | 3,998 | 76.9% | 70 min | 4.40% | B− |
| LGA to PIT | 2,915 | 78.6% | 80 min | 5.66% | B− |
| PIT to LGA | 2,914 | 80.5% | 81 min | 5.77% | B− |
| LGA to CMH | 2,905 | 76.4% | 83 min | 5.40% | B− |
| CMH to LGA | 2,904 | 79.6% | 73 min | 4.96% | B− |
| JFK to BOS | 2,858 | 75.8% | 77 min | 5.14% | B− |
| BOS to JFK | 2,857 | 74.6% | 64 min | 5.99% | C− |
| ORD to IND | 2,781 | 76.5% | 83 min | 3.74% | B− |
| IND to ORD | 2,778 | 83.2% | 72 min | 2.52% | B |
| LGA to IND | 2,533 | 75.0% | 75 min | 5.80% | B− |
| IND to LGA | 2,533 | 80.9% | 69 min | 4.90% | B− |
| RIC to LGA | 2,192 | 74.8% | 85 min | 6.30% | C− |
| LGA to RIC | 2,190 | 75.0% | 66 min | 7.35% | B− |
| JFK to DCA | 2,073 | 69.1% | 69 min | 6.22% | C− |
| CMH to EWR | 2,059 | 83.1% | 66 min | 4.23% | B− |
| EWR to CMH | 2,059 | 83.9% | 90 min | 5.10% | B− |
| DCA to JFK | 2,041 | 76.0% | 71 min | 5.98% | B− |
| IND to BOS | 1,975 | 78.9% | 71 min | 2.78% | B |
| BOS to IND | 1,975 | 80.5% | 69 min | 2.43% | B |
| EWR to IND | 1,948 | 83.4% | 83 min | 4.26% | B− |
Flight by flight
Busiest Republic Airways flight numbers
Republic Airways has 200 flight numbers that flew one route often enough to report a rate. These are the busiest; the full list is one click away.
Departure window
The best time of day to fly Republic Airways
Departure time matters more here than the choice of airport. The gap between the best and worst window is 20 points, against 10 points between the best and worst airport.
- 5am–8am54,593 flights88.7%
- 8am–11am71,214 flights85.0%
- 11am–2pm68,065 flights79.6%
- 2pm–5pm66,330 flights73.5%
- 5pm–8pm66,575 flights68.7%
- 8pm–5am37,675 flights70.2%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 88.7% of the time, against 68.7% for the evening window. That is 20 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 8am–11am window is the busiest, with 71,214 flights scheduled in it.
Across the year
Republic Airways through the calendar
Republic's year swings by 15 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
December is the weak month at 69.3% on time, against 84.4% in May. Winter delays cluster: a single storm system can account for most of a month's shortfall, so an average December hides both very good weeks and genuinely unflyable days. May was the busiest month here, with 32,203 flights.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 81.4% on time and Sunday the weakest at 74.2%, a spread of 7 points.
Delay causes
What holds Republic Airways up
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 5.59 million reported delay minutes.
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 32%National Airspace System
- 23%Carrier
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
39% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 5.59 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 5,591,506 reported delay minutes.
32% of delay minutes are charged to the National Airspace System: air traffic volume, runway configuration, ground stops. No airport can price its way out of that, which is why airport choice moves the number here more than carrier choice does. That is 1.79 million minutes out of 5.59 million, against a national NAS share of 21%.
Cancellations run at 4.55%, against 1.89% nationally. That is roughly one flight in twenty cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
8.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
364,452 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Booking Republic Airways
Put together: the delay figures matter less here than the 4.55% cancellation rate. A late arrival costs you a little over an hour; a cancelled flight costs you the day. Book the 5am–8am departure so there is still a schedule behind you if it goes wrong, and treat a same-day connection as optimistic. 346,970 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
Republic Airways reliability questions
How often is Republic Airways delayed?
Roughly one flight in five arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 21.9% of the 364,452 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airport does Republic Airways run best from?
Louisville (SDF) leads at 84.6% on time across 5,916 flights. New York (LGA) is at the other end on 74.2%, a gap of 10 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Republic Airways?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 88.7% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 68.7%, 20 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are December delays on Republic Airways?
December is the weakest month at 69.3% on time, compared with 84.4% in May. Across the year that is 15 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- Republic Airways at LGA — New York74.2%
- Republic Airways at BOS — Boston77.2%
- Republic Airways at ORD — Chicago76.1%
- Republic Airways at DCA — Washington75.0%
- Republic Airways at EWR — Newark83.5%
- LGA to BOS route record73.1%
- BOS to LGA route record75.2%
- DCA to LGA route record65.1%
- LGA to DCA route record65.7%
- US airline on-time rankings: 14 carriers, four measures
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.