Airline on-time record
G4
Allegiant Air
- Flights
- 126,005
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Airports
- 25
- US rank
- #12 by volume
Allegiant Air sits in the middle of the pack with a C+. Close to three flights in four arrive on time by the DOT's definition, 3 points worse than the national rate of 77.3%. The late ones land an hour and a half behind schedule. That rests on 126,005 flights, of which Provo (PVU) flew 1,626 at 87.9% on time.
Provo (PVU) is the most reliable of the 25 airports covered here at 87.9% on time across 1,626 flights.
Key figures
On time
73.9%
National average is 77.3%
Avg delay
88 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
0.68%
National rate is 1.89%
Largest base
SFB
10,104 departures, 70.5% on time
These figures cover 126,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 10.4% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Airport by airport
Where Allegiant Air runs well, and where it does not
The choice of airport is not cosmetic here. Provo (PVU) arrives on time 87.9% of the time; Fort Lauderdale (FLL) manages 60.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 4,734 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airport | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFB · Sanford | 10,104 | 70.5% | 84 min | 0.65% | C+ |
| PIE · St. Petersburg | 9,002 | 77.2% | 71 min | 0.64% | B+ |
| PGD · Punta Gorda | 7,388 | 78.9% | 74 min | 0.64% | B+ |
| LAS · Las Vegas | 7,022 | 83.1% | 75 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| AZA · Mesa | 6,302 | 81.2% | 70 min | 0.29% | B+ |
| FLL · Fort Lauderdale | 4,734 | 60.9% | 79 min | 0.91% | D+ |
| CVG · Cincinnati | 3,488 | 76.6% | 76 min | 0.43% | B+ |
| SRQ · Sarasota | 3,431 | 82.8% | 76 min | 0.64% | B+ |
| TYS · Knoxville | 3,341 | 73.0% | 84 min | 0.51% | C+ |
| AVL · Asheville | 3,088 | 75.8% | 92 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| VPS · Valparaiso | 2,636 | 74.8% | 78 min | 0.42% | C+ |
| GRR · Grand Rapids | 2,476 | 76.7% | 70 min | 0.24% | B+ |
| BNA · Nashville | 2,232 | 75.5% | 97 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| ABE · Allentown | 2,021 | 79.2% | 100 min | 0.79% | B+ |
| DSM · Des Moines | 2,020 | 74.9% | 99 min | 1.49% | C |
| ATW · Appleton | 1,751 | 82.1% | 119 min | 1.31% | B |
| PVU · Provo | 1,626 | 87.9% | 104 min | 0.25% | A+ |
| PIT · Pittsburgh | 1,607 | 78.6% | 98 min | 0.93% | B+ |
| IND · Indianapolis | 1,604 | 74.7% | 82 min | 0.75% | C+ |
| FNT · Flint | 1,602 | 76.6% | 73 min | 0.19% | B+ |
| MYR · Myrtle Beach | 1,462 | 71.2% | 111 min | 1.78% | C |
| BLV · Belleville | 1,396 | 70.1% | 106 min | 0.86% | C+ |
| SNA · Santa Ana | 1,285 | 72.9% | 131 min | 0.93% | C+ |
| CAK · Akron | 1,162 | 72.7% | 91 min | 0.52% | C+ |
| LCK · Columbus | 1,133 | 71.8% | 92 min | 0.62% | C+ |
The spread between PVU and FLL is 27 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 27 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest Allegiant Air routes
These are the 25 routes Allegiant Air flies most often, each against its network-wide 73.9%. Route-level variation inside a single airline is routinely wider than the gap between two airlines nationally.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVU to AZA | 709 | 87.0% | 144 min | 0.42% | A+ |
| AZA to PVU | 708 | 79.7% | 102 min | 0.42% | B+ |
| AVL to FLL | 660 | 62.3% | 89 min | 1.06% | D |
| FLL to AVL | 660 | 59.9% | 89 min | 1.06% | D |
| ABE to SFB | 643 | 77.1% | 127 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| SFB to ABE | 642 | 75.4% | 101 min | 0.31% | B+ |
| LAS to FAT | 641 | 82.1% | 79 min | 0.62% | B+ |
| FAT to LAS | 641 | 75.7% | 94 min | 0.62% | B+ |
| SFB to TYS | 635 | 64.2% | 70 min | 0.63% | D+ |
| TYS to SFB | 635 | 69.2% | 82 min | 0.63% | C+ |
| PIE to TYS | 525 | 75.1% | 93 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| TYS to PIE | 525 | 74.0% | 97 min | 0.76% | C+ |
| AVL to SFB | 514 | 76.1% | 108 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| SFB to AVL | 513 | 71.9% | 86 min | 0.58% | C+ |
| AVL to PIE | 511 | 74.2% | 78 min | 0.78% | C+ |
| PIE to AVL | 511 | 77.6% | 75 min | 0.59% | B+ |
| TYS to FLL | 478 | 52.0% | 90 min | 0.84% | F+ |
| FLL to TYS | 478 | 60.0% | 90 min | 0.84% | D+ |
| BLI to LAS | 431 | 87.3% | 139 min | 1.39% | A |
| LAS to BLI | 430 | 85.8% | 91 min | 1.16% | A |
| LAS to MFE | 428 | 89.2% | 49 min | 0.47% | A+ |
| MFE to LAS | 428 | 81.5% | 104 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| CVG to VPS | 414 | 77.3% | 74 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| VPS to CVG | 414 | 74.4% | 81 min | 0.72% | C+ |
| SNA to PVU | 412 | 72.7% | 159 min | 0.24% | C+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to fly Allegiant Air
Departure time matters more here than the choice of airport. The gap between the best and worst window is 31 points, against 27 points between the best and worst airport.
- 5am–8am15,843 flights90.7%
- 8am–11am24,844 flights84.9%
- 11am–2pm25,038 flights76.4%
- 2pm–5pm26,784 flights68.0%
- 5pm–8pm20,841 flights61.1%
- 8pm–5am12,655 flights59.3%
Scale runs 50% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 59.3% on time, against 90.7% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 26,784 flights scheduled in it.
Across the year
Allegiant Air through the calendar
Allegiant's year swings by 14 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
June is the worst month at 68.8% on time, 14 points below September, the best at 83.0%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. July was the busiest month here, with 13,314 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.2% on time and Saturday the weakest at 70.3%, a spread of 12 points.
Delay causes
What holds Allegiant Air up
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 2.87 million reported delay minutes.
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%Carrier
- 18%National Airspace System
- 11%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
Extreme weather accounts for 11% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the monthly strip above is the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 6%, so this operation carries roughly 1.9 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 2,871,867 reported delay minutes.
39% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 2.87 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 3 to one.
Cancellations are rare at 0.68%, below the national 1.89% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
10.4% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
126,005 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Booking Allegiant Air
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. September runs 83.0% on time and June 68.8%, a swing of 14 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of June before you think about anything else. 124,731 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
Allegiant Air reliability questions
How often is Allegiant Air delayed?
About one flight in four arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 26.1% of the 126,005 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by an hour and a half on average.
Which airport does Allegiant Air run best from?
Provo (PVU) leads at 87.9% on time across 1,626 flights. Fort Lauderdale (FLL) is at the other end on 60.9%, a gap of 27 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Allegiant Air?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 90.7% on time. The 8pm–5am window is the weakest at 59.3%, 31 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are June delays on Allegiant Air?
June is the weakest month at 68.8% on time, compared with 83.0% in September. Across the year that is 14 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- Allegiant Air at SFB — Sanford70.5%
- Allegiant Air at PIE — St. Petersburg77.2%
- Allegiant Air at PGD — Punta Gorda78.9%
- Allegiant Air at LAS — Las Vegas83.1%
- Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International (FLL) delay statistics60.9%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- US airline on-time rankings: 14 carriers, four measures
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.