Airline on-time record
B6
JetBlue Airways
- Flights
- 240,615
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Airports
- 25
- US rank
- #10 by volume
JetBlue Airways carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 3.6% of scheduled flights never operate, against 1.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about seven flights in ten arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 240,615 flights, of which Pittsburgh (PIT) flew 1,761 at 78.5% on time.
Pittsburgh (PIT) is the most reliable of the 25 airports covered here at 78.5% on time across 1,761 flights.
Key figures
On time
71.3%
National average is 77.3%
Avg delay
77 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
3.56%
National rate is 1.89%
Largest base
BOS
37,517 departures, 70.1% on time
These figures cover 241,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 12.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Airport by airport
Where JetBlue Airways runs well, and where it does not
The choice of airport is not cosmetic here. Pittsburgh (PIT) arrives on time 78.5% of the time; New York (LGA) manages 66.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 4,458 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airport | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOS · Boston | 37,517 | 70.1% | 71 min | 3.41% | C− |
| JFK · New York | 35,630 | 70.7% | 75 min | 4.90% | C− |
| FLL · Fort Lauderdale | 25,162 | 66.9% | 68 min | 2.81% | C |
| MCO · Orlando | 18,799 | 71.3% | 77 min | 2.72% | C |
| SJU · San Juan | 12,134 | 73.9% | 77 min | 2.60% | C |
| PBI · West Palm Beach | 8,463 | 71.4% | 77 min | 3.54% | C− |
| LAX · Los Angeles | 7,733 | 75.7% | 68 min | 2.66% | B |
| DCA · Washington | 6,726 | 67.6% | 83 min | 4.07% | C− |
| HPN · White Plains | 5,286 | 75.3% | 80 min | 2.89% | B |
| TPA · Tampa | 5,131 | 73.9% | 77 min | 3.49% | C− |
| EWR · Newark | 4,976 | 73.9% | 77 min | 3.82% | C− |
| SFO · San Francisco | 4,519 | 75.6% | 76 min | 2.21% | B |
| LGA · New York | 4,458 | 66.4% | 79 min | 4.46% | C− |
| LAS · Las Vegas | 4,040 | 77.5% | 83 min | 2.40% | B |
| RSW · Fort Myers | 3,940 | 71.9% | 85 min | 3.15% | C− |
| BDL · Hartford | 3,902 | 70.4% | 74 min | 2.59% | C |
| BUF · Buffalo | 3,447 | 74.3% | 83 min | 4.58% | C− |
| RDU · Raleigh | 3,064 | 75.5% | 80 min | 4.14% | B− |
| ATL · Atlanta | 2,858 | 69.1% | 89 min | 4.55% | C− |
| PVD · Providence | 2,488 | 77.9% | 67 min | 2.85% | B |
| RIC · Richmond | 2,115 | 75.4% | 85 min | 3.31% | B− |
| JAX · Jacksonville | 1,854 | 72.5% | 75 min | 4.85% | C− |
| PHL · Philadelphia | 1,781 | 71.5% | 79 min | 3.65% | C− |
| PIT · Pittsburgh | 1,761 | 78.5% | 82 min | 4.94% | B− |
| CHS · Charleston | 1,651 | 69.7% | 82 min | 3.76% | C− |
Pittsburgh (PIT) cancels 4.9% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest JetBlue Airways routes
These are the 25 routes JetBlue Airways flies most often, each against its network-wide 71.3%. Route-level variation inside a single airline is routinely wider than the gap between two airlines nationally.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JFK to LAX | 3,480 | 72.5% | 73 min | 3.19% | C− |
| LAX to JFK | 3,479 | 77.9% | 70 min | 3.48% | B− |
| BOS to DCA | 2,626 | 66.3% | 74 min | 4.87% | C− |
| DCA to BOS | 2,624 | 63.3% | 89 min | 5.14% | D− |
| MCO to JFK | 2,600 | 71.5% | 85 min | 4.31% | C− |
| JFK to MCO | 2,592 | 71.6% | 84 min | 4.44% | C− |
| MCO to BOS | 2,527 | 67.4% | 80 min | 3.72% | C− |
| BOS to MCO | 2,520 | 66.6% | 74 min | 3.61% | C− |
| JFK to BOS | 2,389 | 68.3% | 80 min | 5.11% | C− |
| BOS to JFK | 2,389 | 70.8% | 79 min | 5.44% | C− |
| JFK to FLL | 2,293 | 69.4% | 71 min | 5.36% | C− |
| FLL to JFK | 2,281 | 66.5% | 71 min | 5.30% | C− |
| SJU to JFK | 2,250 | 72.4% | 85 min | 4.84% | C− |
| JFK to SJU | 2,245 | 67.7% | 78 min | 4.14% | C− |
| MCO to SJU | 2,196 | 75.5% | 69 min | 1.50% | B |
| SJU to MCO | 2,194 | 74.8% | 76 min | 1.55% | C |
| BOS to FLL | 1,971 | 66.4% | 68 min | 3.50% | C− |
| FLL to BOS | 1,960 | 65.9% | 76 min | 3.37% | C− |
| SFO to JFK | 1,955 | 78.9% | 77 min | 2.51% | B |
| JFK to SFO | 1,955 | 73.4% | 73 min | 2.86% | C |
| LAX to FLL | 1,810 | 75.3% | 59 min | 1.22% | B |
| FLL to LAX | 1,810 | 75.6% | 55 min | 0.99% | B+ |
| BOS to SFO | 1,808 | 66.5% | 67 min | 2.05% | C |
| SFO to BOS | 1,806 | 71.5% | 78 min | 2.77% | C |
| FLL to SJU | 1,718 | 69.3% | 60 min | 1.57% | C |
Flight by flight
Busiest JetBlue Airways flight numbers
JetBlue Airways has 286 flight numbers that flew one route often enough to report a rate. These are the busiest; the full list is one click away.
Departure window
The best time of day to fly JetBlue Airways
Departure time matters more here than the choice of airport. The gap between the best and worst window is 27 points, against 12 points between the best and worst airport.
- 5am–8am45,001 flights87.0%
- 8am–11am42,273 flights79.6%
- 11am–2pm39,573 flights70.4%
- 2pm–5pm38,869 flights63.9%
- 5pm–8pm37,024 flights59.9%
- 8pm–5am37,875 flights62.6%
Scale runs 50% to 90%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 59.9% on time, against 87.0% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 45,001 flights scheduled in it.
Across the year
JetBlue Airways through the calendar
JetBlue's year swings by 19 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
July is the worst month at 62.2% on time, 19 points below May, the best at 81.4%. Summer afternoon convection and peak-season schedules land on the same weeks every year, so this is a pattern you can book around rather than a run of bad luck. August was the busiest month here, with 23,729 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 77.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 63.8%, a spread of 13 points.
Delay causes
What holds JetBlue Airways up
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 45% of the 5.10 million delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Late-arriving aircraft
- 27%Carrier
- 25%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
45% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 5.10 million reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 18 to one. The split is drawn from 5,101,205 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 87.0% on time here.
Cancellations run at 3.56%, against 1.89% nationally. That is about one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
12.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
240,615 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Booking JetBlue Airways
Put together: the delay figures matter less here than the 3.56% cancellation rate. A late arrival costs you a little over an hour; a cancelled flight costs you the day. Book the 5am–8am departure so there is still a schedule behind you if it goes wrong, and treat a same-day connection as optimistic. 231,217 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
JetBlue Airways reliability questions
How often is JetBlue Airways delayed?
Roughly one flight in three arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 28.7% of the 240,615 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by a little over an hour on average.
Which airport does JetBlue Airways run best from?
Pittsburgh (PIT) leads at 78.5% on time across 1,761 flights. New York (LGA) is at the other end on 66.4%, a gap of 12 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on JetBlue Airways?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 87.0% on time. The 5pm–8pm window is the weakest at 59.9%, 27 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are July delays on JetBlue Airways?
July is the weakest month at 62.2% on time, compared with 81.4% in May. Across the year that is 19 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- JetBlue Airways at BOS — Boston70.1%
- JetBlue Airways at JFK — New York70.7%
- JetBlue Airways at FLL — Fort Lauderdale66.9%
- JetBlue Airways at MCO — Orlando71.3%
- JetBlue Airways at SJU — San Juan73.9%
- JFK to LAX route record72.5%
- LAX to JFK route record77.9%
- BOS to DCA route record66.3%
- DCA to BOS route record63.3%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- US airline on-time rankings: 14 carriers, four measures
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.