Airport month record
JAXMAY
Jacksonville International in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,744
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in May lands a B+, 3 points better than the national rate of 78.6%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,744 flights, of which United Airlines flew 389 at 86.3% on time.
United Airlines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 86.3% on time across 389 flights.
Key figures
On time
81.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,713 completed departures
Avg delay
94 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.98%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,744 departures from Jacksonville International in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, May ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for JAX in May, at 0.98% against 1.90% across the year. Either side of it, April ran 84.4% on time and June 76.1%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 25 points, against 10 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am647 flights92.6%
- 8am–11am410 flights90.0%
- 11am–2pm437 flights87.1%
- 2pm–5pm517 flights73.3%
- 5pm–8pm614 flights69.9%
- 8pm–5am119 flights67.8%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 92.6% of the time, against 67.8% for the overnight window. That is 25 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 647 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 88.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 74.4%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in May
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. United Airlines arrives on time 86.3% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 76.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 425 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 612 | 81.3% | 109 min | 1.96% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 464 | 83.3% | 72 min | 2.16% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 425 | 76.3% | 47 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| United Airlines | 389 | 86.3% | 110 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 306 | 88.5% | 73 min | 0.65% | A+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 178 | 88.1% | 52 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 101 | 61.4% | 184 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 88 | 80.5% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 75 | 81.3% | 199 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 74 | 70.3% | 77 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 32 | 62.5% | 210 min | 0.00% | D+ |
United leads Southwest by 10 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlanta | 375 | 80.4% | 68 min | 1.87% | B |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 210 | 82.8% | 117 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 176 | 80.1% | 73 min | 5.68% | B− |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 172 | 82.6% | 122 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 161 | 88.2% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 151 | 82.6% | 175 min | 1.32% | B |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 128 | 70.9% | 51 min | 0.78% | C+ |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 123 | 83.6% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 122 | 88.5% | 133 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 120 | 84.9% | 95 min | 0.83% | B+ |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 119 | 74.6% | 126 min | 0.84% | C+ |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 106 | 75.5% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 91 | 80.9% | 67 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 84 | 86.9% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 76 | 82.9% | 79 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 72 | 88.9% | 81 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 62 | 94.9% | 32 min | 4.84% | A− |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 57 | 75.4% | 167 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to SJU · San Juanthin sample | 52 | 88.5% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 41 | 92.7% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 51 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 23 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 55.2% | 61 min | 3.23% | D− |
| JAX to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in May
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 47,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Carrier
- 38%Late-arriving aircraft
- 16%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
38% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 47,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 46,930 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 0.98% against a national 0.92%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.15%.
6.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.1%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in May
For a May trip through JAX: expect 81.5% on time and 0.98% cancelled, going by May 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
- JAX in August72.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.