Airport month record
JAXAUG
Jacksonville International in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,506
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at JAX, see live FAA status.
JAX in August sits in the middle of the pack with a C. About seven flights in ten arrive on time by the DOT's definition, level with the national rate of 73.1%. The late ones land an hour and a half behind schedule. That rests on 2,506 flights, of which American Airlines flew 554 at 79.9% on time.
American Airlines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 79.9% on time across 554 flights.
Key figures
On time
72.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,436 completed departures
Avg delay
95 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.08%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
79.6%
JAX across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,506 departures from Jacksonville International in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to JAX's other months
Against JAX's own year, August ran 7 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 79.6%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,063 | 85.0% | 74 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,439 | 82.5% | 65 min | 0.45% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,431 | 83.2% | 87 min | 1.32% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,545 | 78.6% | 79 min | 1.69% | B |
| January 2026 | 2,156 | 82.6% | 82 min | 4.50% | B− |
| February 2026 | 2,023 | 82.0% | 75 min | 2.62% | B |
| March 2026 | 2,545 | 77.6% | 87 min | 2.99% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,487 | 84.4% | 60 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,744 | 81.5% | 94 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,646 | 76.1% | 99 min | 1.59% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,720 | 71.2% | 93 min | 3.71% | C− |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,506 | 72.9% | 95 min | 2.08% | C |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave JAX in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 38 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am563 flights89.9%
- 8am–11am386 flights85.5%
- 11am–2pm455 flights82.0%
- 2pm–5pm447 flights60.8%
- 5pm–8pm556 flights51.6%
- 8pm–5am99 flights53.7%
Scale runs 45% to 95%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 51.6% on time, against 89.9% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 563 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 80.3% on time and Friday the weakest at 66.8%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at JAX in August
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. American Airlines arrives on time 79.9% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 72.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 395 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Airlines | 554 | 79.9% | 124 min | 1.44% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 448 | 73.7% | 102 min | 1.34% | C |
| Southwest Airlines | 395 | 72.8% | 67 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 281 | 73.3% | 103 min | 2.14% | C |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 217 | 66.2% | 80 min | 6.45% | C− |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 200 | 73.3% | 96 min | 1.50% | C |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 104 | 71.8% | 130 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 87 | 52.5% | 96 min | 6.90% | F− |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 81 | 67.5% | 88 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 77 | 67.5% | 67 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 64.2% | 69 min | 14.52% | D− |
American leads Southwest by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of JAX in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 354 | 71.4% | 92 min | 1.69% | C |
| JAX to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 211 | 65.2% | 92 min | 0.95% | C+ |
| JAX to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 176 | 79.4% | 152 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 155 | 83.2% | 141 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 149 | 69.7% | 92 min | 2.68% | C |
| JAX to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 144 | 60.0% | 101 min | 6.25% | D− |
| JAX to MIA · Miamithin sample | 121 | 83.5% | 147 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 111 | 73.1% | 65 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 98 | 75.5% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 96 | 63.7% | 117 min | 5.21% | D− |
| JAX to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 93 | 61.6% | 116 min | 7.53% | D− |
| JAX to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 92 | 75.9% | 71 min | 8.70% | B− |
| JAX to DEN · Denverthin sample | 86 | 64.6% | 94 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 78 | 84.2% | 127 min | 2.56% | B |
| JAX to FLL · Fort Lauderdalethin sample | 62 | 68.4% | 95 min | 4.84% | C− |
| JAX to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 57 | 85.5% | 61 min | 3.51% | A− |
| JAX to SJU · San Juanthin sample | 56 | 64.2% | 60 min | 5.36% | D− |
| JAX to AUS · Austinthin sample | 54 | 75.9% | 62 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| JAX to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 45 | 88.6% | 137 min | 2.22% | A |
| JAX to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 41 | 87.8% | 95 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| JAX to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 62.9% | 75 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| JAX to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 33 | 72.7% | 52 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 49 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| JAX to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 20 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held JAX up in August
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 63,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 29%Carrier
- 17%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 63,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 62,987 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.08% against a national 1.86%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.72%.
13.1% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 10.9% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from JAX in August
For a August trip through JAX: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 89.9% on time, and with 13.1% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Jacksonville International (JAX), the whole year
- JAX in September85.0%
- JAX in October82.5%
- JAX in November83.2%
- JAX in December78.6%
- JAX in January82.6%
- JAX in February82.0%
- JAX in March77.6%
- JAX in April84.4%
- JAX in May81.5%
- JAX in June76.1%
- JAX in July71.2%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.