Kahului, HI · departure reliability
OGG
Kahului Airport
- Departures
- 25,714
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 6
- US rank
- #56 by volume

Kahului
Kahului Airport lands a B, 6 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about 55 minutes on average. That rests on 25,714 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 5,103 at 92.9% on time.
Southwest Airlines is the most reliable of the six carriers covered here at 92.9% on time across 5,103 flights.
Key figures
On time
83.0%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
54 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
1.07%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Southwest
92.9% on time here
These figures cover 26,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 4 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of OGG
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 92.9% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 76.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 10,985 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 10,985 | 76.9% | 47 min | 1.36% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 5,103 | 92.9% | 47 min | 0.43% | A+ |
| Hawaiian Airlines | 4,301 | 80.6% | 44 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| United Airlines | 2,417 | 91.1% | 71 min | 1.03% | A |
| American Airlines | 1,576 | 83.9% | 147 min | 1.02% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 1,332 | 87.5% | 71 min | 2.55% | A |
The spread between Southwest and Alaska is 16 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 16 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 16 busiest departures from OGG, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 83.0%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 10,001 | 84.1% | 43 min | 1.25% | B |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angeles | 2,169 | 80.5% | 84 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| OGG to SEA · Seattle | 1,809 | 81.1% | 53 min | 1.60% | B |
| OGG to SFO · San Francisco | 1,703 | 90.4% | 66 min | 0.76% | A+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihue | 1,460 | 74.9% | 42 min | 0.14% | C+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Kona | 1,460 | 79.7% | 45 min | 0.34% | B+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diego | 908 | 79.3% | 50 min | 1.54% | B |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenix | 860 | 93.0% | 120 min | 0.47% | A+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegas | 735 | 88.7% | 53 min | 0.82% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oakland | 730 | 84.3% | 69 min | 0.55% | B+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portland | 728 | 85.2% | 50 min | 0.69% | A+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 501 | 79.1% | 119 min | 2.00% | B |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramento | 480 | 75.4% | 45 min | 0.83% | B+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Jose | 471 | 75.6% | 65 min | 0.42% | B+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denver | 382 | 91.7% | 61 min | 1.83% | A |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beach | 370 | 84.8% | 34 min | 0.54% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 19 points, against 16 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am1,829 flights94.3%
- 8am–11am3,464 flights88.8%
- 11am–2pm6,952 flights80.3%
- 2pm–5pm5,355 flights75.4%
- 5pm–8pm2,966 flights81.4%
- 8pm–5am5,148 flights87.9%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.3% of the time, against 75.4% for the afternoon window. That is 19 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 6,952 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter OGG departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Kahului (OGG), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 94.3% on time and the worst is 2pm–5pm at 75.4%, a wide gap of 18.9 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am94.3%
- 8–11am88.8%
- 11am–2pm80.3%
- 2–5pm75.4%
- 5–8pm81.4%
- 8pm–5am87.9%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 100%.
Across the year
When OGG runs late
OGG's year swings by 18 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
September is the best month on the calendar at 91.1% on time. Shoulder season thins the schedule and takes the summer weather with it, and the operation gets its margin back. July was the busiest month here, with 2,326 flights.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 86.2% on time and Friday the weakest at 80.3%, a spread of 6 points.
OGG month by month
Delay causes
Why OGG gets delayed
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 234,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 40%Carrier
- 10%National Airspace System
- 4%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 234,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 11 to one. The split is drawn from 234,279 reported delay minutes.
The largest share of delay minutes, 40%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 93,000 of the 234,000 delay minutes reported here.
Cancellations sit at 1.07% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.21%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.7% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
25,714 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of OGG
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. September runs 91.1% on time and March 73.3%, a swing of 18 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of March before you think about anything else. 25,383 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
OGG delay questions
How often is Kahului (OGG) delayed?
About one flight in six arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 17.0% of the 25,714 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by about 55 minutes on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Kahului (OGG)?
Southwest Airlines leads at 92.9% on time across 5,103 flights. Alaska Airlines is at the other end on 76.9%, a gap of 16 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Kahului (OGG)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 94.3% on time. The 2pm–5pm window is the weakest at 75.4%, 19 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are March delays on Kahului (OGG)?
March is the weakest month at 73.3% on time, compared with 91.1% in September. Across the year that is 18 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- OGG to HNL — Honolulu84.1%
- OGG to LAX — Los Angeles80.5%
- OGG to SEA — Seattle81.1%
- OGG to SFO — San Francisco90.4%
- OGG to LIH — Lihue74.9%
- OGG to KOA — Kailua-Kona79.7%
- Alaska Airlines on-time record76.9%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record92.9%
- Hawaiian Airlines on-time record80.6%
- United Airlines on-time record91.1%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
Embed OGG’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.