Airport month record
OGGNOV
Kahului Airport in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,037
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 6
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in November earns a B. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 5 points better than the national rate of 79.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about 50 minutes. That rests on 2,037 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 393 at 96.9% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's November record is 5 points better than the US average of 79.4%. That gap is worth roughly 52 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
84.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,006 completed departures
Avg delay
50 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.28%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,037 departures from Kahului Airport in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, November ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, October ran 85.4% on time and December 77.0%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 17 points, against 15 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am135 flights96.3%
- 8am–11am294 flights94.4%
- 11am–2pm468 flights81.9%
- 2pm–5pm543 flights79.3%
- 5pm–8pm225 flights84.2%
- 8pm–5am372 flights84.4%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 96.3% of the time, against 79.3% for the afternoon window. That is 17 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 543 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 90.1% on time and Saturday the weakest at 79.2%, a spread of 11 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in November
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 96.9% of the time; Hawaiian Airlines manages 81.7%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,053 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaiian Airlines | 1,053 | 81.7% | 40 min | 1.61% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 393 | 96.9% | 23 min | 1.27% | A |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 212 | 75.0% | 39 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 169 | 87.9% | 78 min | 1.18% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 109 | 88.9% | 84 min | 0.92% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 101 | 78.2% | 142 min | 0.00% | B+ |
The spread between Southwest and Hawaiian is 15 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 15 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 839 | 90.4% | 47 min | 2.38% | A |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 148 | 80.1% | 49 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 125 | 87.9% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 124 | 76.6% | 93 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 120 | 77.5% | 24 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 120 | 85.8% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 60 | 86.4% | 33 min | 1.67% | A |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 60 | 89.8% | 45 min | 1.67% | A |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 60 | 96.7% | 27 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 59 | 79.7% | 37 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 59 | 59.6% | 35 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 41 | 70.7% | 95 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 37 | 82.4% | 152 min | 5.41% | B− |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 36 | 72.2% | 22 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 36 | 69.4% | 31 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 23 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in November
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 15,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 42%Carrier
- 10%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 15,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 15,485 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.28% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.25%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 2.2% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 7.8% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in November
For a November trip through OGG: expect 84.6% on time and 1.28% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.