Airport month record
OGGAUG
Kahului Airport in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,165
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in August earns an A. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 13 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,165 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 435 at 94.9% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's August record is 13 points better than the US average of 73.1%. That gap is worth roughly 125 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
85.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,108 completed departures
Avg delay
60 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.63%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,165 departures from Kahului Airport in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, August ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number five of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where August stands out: 2.63% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.5 times the airport's rate across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against 15 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am176 flights95.4%
- 8am–11am301 flights90.9%
- 11am–2pm629 flights80.3%
- 2pm–5pm354 flights79.8%
- 5pm–8pm247 flights81.9%
- 8pm–5am458 flights92.4%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 95.4% of the time, against 79.8% for the afternoon window. That is 16 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 629 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 92.7% on time and Sunday the weakest at 77.7%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in August
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 94.9% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 80.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,276 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,276 | 80.4% | 57 min | 3.29% | B− |
| Southwest Airlines | 435 | 94.9% | 36 min | 1.61% | A |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 223 | 94.0% | 41 min | 2.24% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 129 | 85.7% | 132 min | 2.33% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 102 | 92.2% | 95 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Alaska Airlines cancels 3.3% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 827 | 87.7% | 47 min | 3.02% | A− |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 223 | 77.7% | 64 min | 1.35% | B |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 152 | 85.7% | 45 min | 3.29% | A− |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 146 | 93.0% | 54 min | 2.05% | A |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 81.8% | 54 min | 2.42% | B |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 83.6% | 50 min | 1.61% | B |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 93 | 85.6% | 62 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 66 | 93.8% | 204 min | 3.03% | A− |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 62 | 90.0% | 63 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 76.7% | 111 min | 3.23% | B− |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 62 | 91.7% | 59 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 34 | 84.8% | 60 min | 2.94% | B |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 34 | 70.6% | 131 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 32 | 80.6% | 102 min | 3.12% | B− |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 76.7% | 38 min | 3.23% | B− |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 31 | 96.7% | 160 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in August
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 53% of the 18,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 53%Late-arriving aircraft
- 30%Carrier
- 11%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
53% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 18,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 8 to one. The split is drawn from 18,314 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 2.63%, against 1.86% nationally. That is about one flight in 40 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 10.9% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in August
For a August trip through OGG: expect 85.6% on time and 2.63% cancelled, going by August 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.