Airport month record
OGGAPR
Kahului Airport in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,155
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in April lands a B+, 2 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about 45 minutes on average. That rests on 2,155 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 435 at 92.9% on time.
Key figures
On time
81.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,138 completed departures
Avg delay
46 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.37%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,155 departures from Kahului Airport in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, April ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for OGG in April, at 0.37% against 1.07% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 73.3% on time and May 86.7%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against 18 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am148 flights89.8%
- 8am–11am294 flights83.6%
- 11am–2pm617 flights76.8%
- 2pm–5pm370 flights74.5%
- 5pm–8pm250 flights82.3%
- 8pm–5am476 flights90.7%
Scale runs 65% to 95%.
The overnight block holds up unusually well at 90.7% on time across 476 flights. Red-eyes fly into empty airspace and empty gates, and they are the first rotation of the aircraft's day rather than the last. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 617 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Monday is the strongest day at 86.9% on time and Thursday the weakest at 72.8%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in April
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 92.9% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 74.5%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,271 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,271 | 74.5% | 40 min | 0.39% | C+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 435 | 92.9% | 43 min | 0.23% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 203 | 93.6% | 187 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 126 | 90.4% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 120 | 92.4% | 29 min | 1.67% | A |
The spread between Southwest and Alaska is 18 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 18 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 814 | 78.8% | 41 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 210 | 88.5% | 50 min | 0.48% | A+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 155 | 92.9% | 150 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 150 | 78.0% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 120 | 65.5% | 36 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 120 | 77.5% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 90 | 88.9% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 66 | 98.5% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 61 | 90.0% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 60 | 89.8% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 60 | 76.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 38 | 75.7% | 31 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 36 | 68.6% | 44 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 34 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 89.7% | 19 min | 3.33% | A− |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 30 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 30 | 89.7% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in April
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 18,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 42%Carrier
- 8%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 18,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 16 to one. The split is drawn from 17,622 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.37%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 2.8% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in April
For a April trip through OGG: expect 81.9% on time and 0.37% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 8pm–5am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.