Airport month record
OGGJUL
Kahului Airport in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,326
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in July earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 15 points better than the national rate of 71.7%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,326 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 480 at 95.6% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's July record is 15 points better than the US average of 71.7%. That gap is worth roughly 147 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
86.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,311 completed departures
Avg delay
73 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.56%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,326 departures from Kahului Airport in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, July ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number four of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for OGG in July, at 0.56% against 1.07% across the year. Either side of it, June ran 87.1% on time and August 85.6%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against 14 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am177 flights96.0%
- 8am–11am323 flights92.5%
- 11am–2pm646 flights82.3%
- 2pm–5pm407 flights81.7%
- 5pm–8pm237 flights80.2%
- 8pm–5am536 flights91.0%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 96.0% of the time, against 80.2% for the evening window. That is 16 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 646 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Sunday is the strongest day at 91.5% on time and Thursday the weakest at 82.8%, a spread of 9 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 95.6% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 82.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,271 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,271 | 82.0% | 42 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 480 | 95.6% | 38 min | 0.21% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 287 | 91.9% | 119 min | 1.05% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 164 | 81.1% | 285 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 124 | 90.1% | 83 min | 2.42% | A |
The spread between Southwest and Alaska is 14 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 14 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 803 | 87.6% | 37 min | 0.50% | A+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 279 | 80.9% | 67 min | 0.72% | B+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 190 | 92.5% | 100 min | 1.58% | A |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 155 | 81.3% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 87.1% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 77.4% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 93 | 82.8% | 294 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 93 | 89.2% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 82.3% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 62 | 95.0% | 37 min | 1.61% | A |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 62 | 86.9% | 37 min | 1.61% | A |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 62 | 95.2% | 62 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 53 | 94.3% | 64 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 40 | 77.5% | 418 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 15 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 93.1% | 106 min | 6.45% | A− |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 86.7% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in July
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 52% of the 23,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 52%Late-arriving aircraft
- 39%Carrier
- 9%National Airspace System
- 0%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
52% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 23,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 52 to one. The split is drawn from 22,919 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.56%, below the national 2.62% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 2.8% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 11.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in July
For a July trip through OGG: expect 86.4% on time and 0.56% cancelled, going by July 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.