Airport month record
OGGFEB
Kahului Airport in February 2026
- Departures
- 1,966
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in February lands a B+, about a point worse than the national rate of 80.2%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by roughly 50 minutes on average. That rests on 1,966 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 371 at 95.1% on time.
Key figures
On time
79.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,950 completed departures
Avg delay
49 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.76%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,966 departures from Kahului Airport in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, February ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, January ran 78.6% on time and March 73.3%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 (this page) | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 23 points, against 25 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am128 flights93.0%
- 8am–11am229 flights87.2%
- 11am–2pm404 flights75.9%
- 2pm–5pm581 flights70.4%
- 5pm–8pm238 flights76.2%
- 8pm–5am386 flights88.5%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.0% of the time, against 70.4% for the afternoon window. That is 23 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 581 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 84.1% on time and Saturday the weakest at 71.0%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in February
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 95.1% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 70.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,196 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,196 | 70.4% | 41 min | 1.00% | C |
| Southwest Airlines | 371 | 95.1% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 151 | 94.7% | 26 min | 0.66% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 144 | 91.6% | 269 min | 0.69% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 104 | 83.3% | 70 min | 0.96% | B+ |
The spread between Southwest and Alaska is 25 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 25 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 800 | 78.5% | 40 min | 1.25% | B |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 140 | 77.5% | 59 min | 1.43% | B |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 127 | 81.1% | 102 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 112 | 64.3% | 39 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 112 | 76.8% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 96 | 85.4% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 73 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 56 | 85.5% | 200 min | 1.79% | A |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 56 | 71.4% | 38 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 39 | 84.6% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 31 | 93.3% | 19 min | 3.23% | A− |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in February
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 48% of the 20,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 48%Late-arriving aircraft
- 40%Carrier
- 7%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
48% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 20,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 19,781 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.76%, below the national 2.25% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.3% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in February
For a February trip through OGG: expect 79.2% on time and 0.76% cancelled, going by February 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.