Airport month record
OGGDEC
Kahului Airport in December 2025
- Departures
- 2,217
- Month
- December 2025
- National, same month
- 73.2%
- Carriers
- 6
Historical statistics for December 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s December. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in December lands a B+, 4 points better than the national rate of 73.2%. Roughly one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by roughly 50 minutes on average. That rests on 2,217 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 421 at 88.6% on time.
Key figures
On time
77.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,193 completed departures
Avg delay
49 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.77%
Nationally in December: 1.55%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,217 departures from Kahului Airport in December 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
December next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, December ran 6 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, November ran 84.6% on time and January 78.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 (this page) | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in December
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 27 points, against 19 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am140 flights93.6%
- 8am–11am279 flights85.6%
- 11am–2pm458 flights77.0%
- 2pm–5pm646 flights67.1%
- 5pm–8pm258 flights75.9%
- 8pm–5am436 flights81.7%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.6% of the time, against 67.1% for the afternoon window. That is 27 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 646 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Monday is the strongest day at 80.8% on time and Saturday the weakest at 67.7%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in December
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 88.6% of the time; Hawaiian Airlines manages 69.8%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,088 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaiian Airlines | 1,088 | 69.8% | 45 min | 0.46% | C+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 421 | 88.6% | 51 min | 0.24% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 221 | 72.2% | 50 min | 3.62% | C− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 219 | 87.2% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 145 | 86.6% | 124 min | 2.07% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 123 | 79.7% | 46 min | 0.00% | B+ |
The spread between Southwest and Hawaiian is 19 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 19 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in December
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 870 | 76.6% | 42 min | 0.34% | B+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 166 | 77.6% | 49 min | 0.60% | B+ |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 155 | 81.1% | 74 min | 3.23% | B− |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 154 | 86.4% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 71.8% | 43 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 69.1% | 39 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 62 | 52.6% | 54 min | 6.45% | F− |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 62 | 88.7% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 62 | 77.0% | 36 min | 1.61% | B |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 62 | 75.8% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 77.4% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 47 | 83.0% | 65 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 44 | 83.3% | 103 min | 4.55% | B− |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 43 | 71.4% | 156 min | 2.33% | C |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 42 | 70.7% | 54 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 33 | 93.8% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 34 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in December
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 25,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 35%Carrier
- 14%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 25,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 10 to one. The split is drawn from 24,612 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.77%, below the national 1.55% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.6% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 10.0% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in December
For a December trip through OGG: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 93.6% on time, and with 4.6% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.