Airport month record
OGGJUN
Kahului Airport in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,204
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in June earns an A+. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 13 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,204 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 463 at 93.7% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's June record is 13 points better than the US average of 74.3%. That gap is worth roughly 128 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
87.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,194 completed departures
Avg delay
58 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.36%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,204 departures from Kahului Airport in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, June ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number two of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for OGG in June, at 0.36% against 1.07% across the year. Either side of it, May ran 86.7% on time and July 86.4%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against 10 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am163 flights95.7%
- 8am–11am311 flights93.5%
- 11am–2pm631 flights84.2%
- 2pm–5pm379 flights79.4%
- 5pm–8pm202 flights81.7%
- 8pm–5am518 flights92.0%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 95.7% of the time, against 79.4% for the afternoon window. That is 16 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 631 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 90.2% on time and Thursday the weakest at 84.1%, a spread of 6 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 93.7% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 84.1%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,209 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,209 | 84.1% | 45 min | 0.33% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 463 | 93.7% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 254 | 88.4% | 51 min | 1.57% | A |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 158 | 88.0% | 222 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 120 | 88.3% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Southwest leads Alaska by 10 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 759 | 88.6% | 34 min | 0.26% | A+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 249 | 83.0% | 132 min | 0.80% | B+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 181 | 87.7% | 51 min | 1.10% | A |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 150 | 86.5% | 48 min | 0.67% | A+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 120 | 77.5% | 33 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 120 | 80.8% | 27 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 90 | 91.1% | 84 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 90 | 97.8% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 60 | 90.0% | 77 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 60 | 90.0% | 91 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 60 | 95.0% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 57 | 86.0% | 80 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 50 | 85.7% | 60 min | 2.00% | A |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 38 | 71.1% | 95 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 18 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 30 | 93.1% | 26 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 19 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in June
Carrier accounts for 49% of the 16,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 49%Carrier
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 12%National Airspace System
- 0%Security
- 0%Extreme weather
39% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 16,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 39 to one. The split is drawn from 16,370 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.36%, below the national 1.65% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.0% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 9.7% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in June
For a June trip through OGG: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 87.1% on time with 0.36% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.