Airport month record
OGGJAN
Kahului Airport in January 2026
- Departures
- 2,169
- Month
- January 2026
- National, same month
- 79.2%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for January 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s January. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in January lands a B+, level with the national rate of 79.2%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by roughly 50 minutes on average. That rests on 2,169 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 409 at 90.2% on time.
Key figures
On time
78.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,144 completed departures
Avg delay
52 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.88%
Nationally in January: 4.71%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,169 departures from Kahului Airport in January 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
January next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, January ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, December ran 77.0% on time and February 79.2%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 (this page) | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in January
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 17 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am141 flights94.3%
- 8am–11am242 flights87.1%
- 11am–2pm471 flights79.6%
- 2pm–5pm627 flights70.6%
- 5pm–8pm258 flights73.6%
- 8pm–5am430 flights82.1%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.3% of the time, against 70.6% for the afternoon window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 2pm–5pm window is the busiest, with 627 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.3% on time and Monday the weakest at 73.8%, a spread of 9 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in January
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 90.2% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 73.5%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,335 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,335 | 73.5% | 49 min | 0.82% | C+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 409 | 90.2% | 50 min | 0.24% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 170 | 87.6% | 92 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 129 | 79.0% | 52 min | 3.10% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 126 | 82.1% | 61 min | 2.38% | B |
The spread between Southwest and Alaska is 17 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 17 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in January
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 898 | 77.1% | 45 min | 1.00% | B |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 154 | 80.1% | 45 min | 1.30% | B |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 139 | 72.5% | 48 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 68.3% | 43 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 75.0% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 109 | 87.2% | 131 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 62 | 71.9% | 63 min | 6.45% | C− |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 88.7% | 114 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 62 | 88.7% | 52 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 62 | 91.9% | 35 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 62 | 80.0% | 64 min | 1.61% | B |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 62 | 93.5% | 78 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 38 | 68.4% | 64 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 36 | 82.9% | 55 min | 2.78% | B |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 34 | 73.5% | 42 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 32 | 90.6% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in January
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 45% of the 24,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Late-arriving aircraft
- 42%Carrier
- 11%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
45% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 24,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 15 to one. The split is drawn from 23,658 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.88%, below the national 4.71% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.6%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last roughly 50 minutes, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in January
For a January trip through OGG: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 94.3% on time, and with 5.9% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.