Airport month record
OGGOCT
Kahului Airport in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,054
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 6
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in October earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 6 points better than the national rate of 79.7%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about 55 minutes. That rests on 2,054 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 415 at 94.7% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's October record is 6 points better than the US average of 79.7%. That gap is worth roughly 57 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
85.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,033 completed departures
Avg delay
54 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.97%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,054 departures from Kahului Airport in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, October ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, September ran 91.1% on time and November 84.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 15 points, against 14 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am173 flights94.8%
- 8am–11am346 flights86.3%
- 11am–2pm673 flights80.3%
- 2pm–5pm288 flights84.2%
- 5pm–8pm257 flights89.9%
- 8pm–5am317 flights87.7%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
The weak window here is the middle of the day, not the evening: 11am–2pm runs 80.3% on time against 94.8% for 5am–8am. That shape usually means a departure bank rather than an accumulating delay, so the recovery later in the afternoon is real rather than noise. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 673 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 88.8% on time and Thursday the weakest at 79.2%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in October
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 94.7% of the time; Hawaiian Airlines manages 81.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,097 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaiian Airlines | 1,097 | 81.0% | 47 min | 0.73% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 415 | 94.7% | 58 min | 0.72% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 214 | 77.4% | 49 min | 2.80% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 159 | 95.6% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 93 | 92.5% | 316 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 76 | 91.7% | 54 min | 3.95% | A− |
The spread between Southwest and Hawaiian is 14 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 14 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 880 | 89.3% | 35 min | 0.80% | A+ |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 154 | 70.9% | 57 min | 1.95% | C |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 124 | 84.4% | 155 min | 0.81% | B+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 84.7% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 124 | 92.7% | 58 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.81% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 83.6% | 141 min | 1.61% | B |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 62 | 79.0% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 62 | 96.8% | 23 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 61 | 85.0% | 25 min | 1.64% | A |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 61 | 72.4% | 39 min | 4.92% | C− |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 39 | 66.7% | 48 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 39 | 64.1% | 54 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 19 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 80.0% | 28 min | 3.23% | B− |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in October
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 48% of the 16,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 48%Late-arriving aircraft
- 44%Carrier
- 8%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
48% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 16,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 48 to one. The split is drawn from 16,093 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 0.97% against a national 0.53%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.05%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.3% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in October
For a October trip through OGG: expect 85.4% on time and 0.97% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.