Airport month record
OGGMAY
Kahului Airport in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,178
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in May earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 8 points better than the national rate of 78.6%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs roughly 45 minutes. That rests on 2,178 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 449 at 93.3% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's May record is 8 points better than the US average of 78.6%. That gap is worth roughly 81 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
86.7%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,161 completed departures
Avg delay
47 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.78%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,178 departures from Kahului Airport in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, May ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, April ran 81.9% on time and June 87.1%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 14 points, against 11 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am132 flights93.2%
- 8am–11am300 flights91.0%
- 11am–2pm645 flights84.1%
- 2pm–5pm401 flights79.2%
- 5pm–8pm255 flights86.7%
- 8pm–5am445 flights92.3%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.2% of the time, against 79.2% for the afternoon window. That is 14 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 645 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 90.6% on time and Friday the weakest at 76.6%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in May
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 93.3% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 82.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,272 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,272 | 82.4% | 43 min | 0.86% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 449 | 93.3% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 194 | 92.8% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 139 | 89.8% | 151 min | 1.44% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 124 | 93.3% | 23 min | 3.23% | A− |
Southwest leads Alaska by 11 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 819 | 87.3% | 40 min | 0.85% | A+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 218 | 86.7% | 90 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 155 | 85.0% | 55 min | 1.29% | A |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 145 | 95.2% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 71.8% | 38 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 81.5% | 39 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 93 | 91.4% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 73 | 90.4% | 47 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 95.2% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 62 | 85.0% | 35 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 62 | 96.8% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 41 | 73.2% | 50 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 41 | 80.5% | 32 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 35 | 87.9% | 61 min | 5.71% | A− |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 92.6% | 27 min | 12.90% | A− |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in May
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 14,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 41%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 14,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 43 to one. The split is drawn from 13,556 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.78%, below the national 0.92% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 2.4% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 7.1% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in May
For a May trip through OGG: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 86.7% on time with 0.78% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.