Airport month record
OGGSEP
Kahului Airport in September 2025
- Departures
- 1,956
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 6
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in September earns an A+. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 8 points better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about 45 minutes. That rests on 1,956 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 386 at 97.4% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OGG's September record is 8 points better than the US average of 83.4%. That gap is worth roughly 77 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
91.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,953 completed departures
Avg delay
46 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.10%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,956 departures from Kahului Airport in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, September ran 8 points better than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations were unusually low for OGG in September, at 0.10% against 1.07% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in September
Departure time is the single lever a traveller controls, and it moves the odds more than most people expect. Each bar below is the on-time rate for flights scheduled to leave inside that window, across 1,956 flights.
- 5am–8am167 flights97.6%
- 8am–11am266 flights93.2%
- 11am–2pm690 flights88.7%
- 2pm–5pm291 flights89.0%
- 5pm–8pm232 flights90.9%
- 8pm–5am310 flights93.2%
Scale runs 80% to 100%.
The weak window here is the middle of the day, not the evening: 11am–2pm runs 88.7% on time against 97.6% for 5am–8am. That shape usually means a departure bank rather than an accumulating delay, so the recovery later in the afternoon is real rather than noise. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 690 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 94.2% on time and Thursday the weakest at 87.3%, a spread of 7 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in September
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 97.4% of the time; Hawaiian Airlines manages 89.9%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,063 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaiian Airlines | 1,063 | 89.9% | 38 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Southwest Airlines | 386 | 97.4% | 51 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 201 | 84.9% | 52 min | 0.50% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 154 | 94.8% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 92 | 90.2% | 119 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 60 | 83.1% | 49 min | 1.67% | B |
Southwest leads Hawaiian by 8 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 853 | 93.3% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 141 | 83.7% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 122 | 83.5% | 56 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 120 | 89.2% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 120 | 89.2% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 120 | 95.8% | 41 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 60 | 93.3% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 60 | 90.0% | 26 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 60 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 60 | 86.7% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 60 | 91.4% | 42 min | 1.67% | A |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 134 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 45 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 31 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 25 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in September
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 53% of the 7,919 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 53%Late-arriving aircraft
- 37%Carrier
- 8%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
53% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 7,919 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 26 to one. The split is drawn from 7,919 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.10%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 1.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 5.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in September
For a September trip through OGG: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 91.1% on time with 0.10% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in March73.3%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.