Airport month record
OGGMAR
Kahului Airport in March 2026
- Departures
- 2,287
- Month
- March 2026
- National, same month
- 75.7%
- Carriers
- 5
Historical statistics for March 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s March. For today’s conditions at OGG, see live FAA status.
OGG in March carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 3.2% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, close to three flights in four arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,287 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 446 at 82.6% on time.
Key figures
On time
73.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,192 completed departures
Avg delay
65 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
3.24%
Nationally in March: 2.90%
Whole year
83.0%
OGG across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,287 departures from Kahului Airport in March 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
March next to OGG's other months
Against OGG's own year, March ran 10 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 83.0%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations are where March stands out: 3.24% of scheduled departures were called off, 3.0 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, February ran 79.2% on time and April 81.9%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,956 | 91.1% | 46 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,054 | 85.4% | 54 min | 0.97% | A+ |
| November 2025 | 2,037 | 84.6% | 50 min | 1.28% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,217 | 77.0% | 49 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 2,169 | 78.6% | 52 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| February 2026 | 1,966 | 79.2% | 49 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| March 2026 (this page) | 2,287 | 73.3% | 65 min | 3.24% | C− |
| April 2026 | 2,155 | 81.9% | 46 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,178 | 86.7% | 47 min | 0.78% | A+ |
| June 2026 | 2,204 | 87.1% | 58 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| July 2026 | 2,326 | 86.4% | 73 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| August 2026 | 2,165 | 85.6% | 60 min | 2.63% | A |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OGG in March
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 15 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am149 flights90.4%
- 8am–11am279 flights78.2%
- 11am–2pm620 flights68.2%
- 2pm–5pm468 flights66.1%
- 5pm–8pm307 flights74.7%
- 8pm–5am464 flights78.0%
Scale runs 60% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 90.4% of the time, against 66.1% for the afternoon window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 620 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 83.5% on time and Saturday the weakest at 57.7%, a spread of 26 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OGG in March
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 82.6% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 68.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 1,307 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 1,307 | 68.0% | 58 min | 3.21% | C− |
| Southwest Airlines | 446 | 82.6% | 60 min | 0.67% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 234 | 87.1% | 71 min | 4.27% | A− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 178 | 67.8% | 117 min | 3.37% | C− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 122 | 77.1% | 66 min | 10.66% | B− |
Alaska Airlines cancels 3.2% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OGG in March
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGG to HNL · Honolulu | 839 | 73.8% | 58 min | 3.81% | C− |
| OGG to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 188 | 69.3% | 111 min | 4.26% | C− |
| OGG to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 158 | 86.8% | 56 min | 3.16% | A− |
| OGG to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 155 | 83.6% | 62 min | 5.16% | B− |
| OGG to KOA · Kailua-Konathin sample | 124 | 73.8% | 68 min | 0.81% | C+ |
| OGG to LIH · Lihuethin sample | 124 | 59.7% | 63 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OGG to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 93 | 84.6% | 44 min | 2.15% | B |
| OGG to SAN · San Diegothin sample | 89 | 58.1% | 56 min | 2.25% | D |
| OGG to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 66 | 81.0% | 76 min | 1.52% | B |
| OGG to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 62 | 61.3% | 53 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OGG to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 62 | 80.6% | 82 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 59 | 67.9% | 68 min | 3.39% | C− |
| OGG to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 39 | 62.9% | 45 min | 5.13% | D− |
| OGG to LGB · Long Beachthin sample | 35 | 80.0% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OGG to DEN · Denverthin sample | 35 | 84.4% | 40 min | 8.57% | B− |
| OGG to SJC · San Josethin sample | 32 | 54.8% | 41 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| OGG to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 83.3% | 236 min | 3.23% | B− |
| OGG to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 31 | 69.2% | 76 min | 16.13% | C− |
Delay causes
What held OGG up in March
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 38,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Late-arriving aircraft
- 39%Carrier
- 11%National Airspace System
- 10%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
40% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 38,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 4 to one. The split is drawn from 37,950 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 3.24%, against 2.90% nationally. That is about one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
7.5% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.5%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OGG in March
For a March trip through OGG: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 90.4% on time, and with 7.5% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in September would.
Related
Where to go next
- Kahului Airport (OGG), the whole year
- OGG in September91.1%
- OGG in October85.4%
- OGG in November84.6%
- OGG in December77.0%
- OGG in January78.6%
- OGG in February79.2%
- OGG in April81.9%
- OGG in May86.7%
- OGG in June87.1%
- OGG in July86.4%
- OGG in August85.6%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.