Airport month record
OMAJUL
Eppley Airfield in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,401
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 11
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in July lands a B, 7 points better than the national rate of 71.7%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,401 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 557 at 84.5% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OMA's July record is 7 points better than the US average of 71.7%. That gap is worth roughly 68 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
78.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,339 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.75%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,401 departures from Eppley Airfield in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, July ran 2 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, June ran 75.1% on time and August 76.5%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 35 points, against 9 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am579 flights93.3%
- 8am–11am381 flights87.0%
- 11am–2pm571 flights81.8%
- 2pm–5pm245 flights69.2%
- 5pm–8pm528 flights60.6%
- 8pm–5am97 flights58.3%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 58.3% on time, against 93.3% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 579 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.2% on time and Friday the weakest at 74.5%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in July
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 84.5% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 76.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 728 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 728 | 76.0% | 62 min | 0.96% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 557 | 84.5% | 83 min | 0.90% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 341 | 79.7% | 107 min | 2.64% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 287 | 72.2% | 129 min | 1.74% | C |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 151 | 83.0% | 88 min | 1.99% | B |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 68 | 68.7% | 63 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 61 | 96.6% | 30 min | 1.64% | A |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 60 | 75.4% | 142 min | 5.00% | B− |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 59 | 71.7% | 88 min | 10.17% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 58 | 76.4% | 58 min | 5.17% | B− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 58.1% | 120 min | 0.00% | D+ |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 9 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 335 | 72.3% | 90 min | 0.60% | C+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 305 | 76.7% | 111 min | 6.56% | B− |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 152 | 78.8% | 68 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 151 | 83.0% | 88 min | 1.99% | B |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 147 | 83.7% | 83 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 138 | 66.4% | 158 min | 0.72% | C+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 120 | 80.7% | 92 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 119 | 82.9% | 36 min | 0.84% | B+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 97 | 82.1% | 75 min | 2.06% | B |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 89 | 90.9% | 53 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 89 | 75.9% | 82 min | 2.25% | B |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 66 | 81.2% | 37 min | 1.52% | B |
| OMA to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 62 | 73.2% | 88 min | 9.68% | C− |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 62 | 90.3% | 146 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 61 | 93.4% | 91 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 61 | 96.6% | 30 min | 1.64% | A |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 57 | 69.2% | 78 min | 3.51% | C− |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 39 | 69.2% | 56 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 70.6% | 64 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 34 | 73.5% | 58 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 34 | 85.3% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 103 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 64.0% | 43 min | 3.23% | D− |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in July
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 44,000 reported delay minutes.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 21%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 44,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 13 to one. The split is drawn from 43,957 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.75% against a national 2.62%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.83%.
9.0% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 11.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in July
For a July trip through OMA: expect 78.5% on time and 1.75% cancelled, going by July 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.