Airport month record
OMAMAY
Eppley Airfield in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,223
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in May lands a B+, 3 points better than the national rate of 78.6%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,223 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 448 at 86.1% on time.
Key figures
On time
81.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,204 completed departures
Avg delay
76 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.58%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,223 departures from Eppley Airfield in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, May ran about a point better than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for OMA in May, at 0.58% against 1.26% across the year. Either side of it, April ran 82.5% on time and June 75.1%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 31 points, against 9 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am608 flights92.2%
- 8am–11am302 flights85.6%
- 11am–2pm459 flights82.9%
- 2pm–5pm384 flights72.2%
- 5pm–8pm423 flights73.6%
- 8pm–5am47 flights61.7%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 61.7% on time, against 92.2% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 608 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 87.6% on time and Monday the weakest at 72.6%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in May
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 86.1% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 77.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 682 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 682 | 77.4% | 54 min | 0.29% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 448 | 86.1% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 359 | 80.7% | 79 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 264 | 83.0% | 89 min | 1.52% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 151 | 87.1% | 99 min | 2.65% | A |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 127 | 88.8% | 82 min | 1.57% | A |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 63 | 61.9% | 139 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 58 | 96.6% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 49 | 81.6% | 106 min | 0.00% | B+ |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 9 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 290 | 74.7% | 74 min | 0.34% | C+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 287 | 80.4% | 67 min | 0.35% | B+ |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 185 | 82.7% | 73 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 149 | 86.9% | 99 min | 2.68% | A |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 143 | 78.1% | 97 min | 3.50% | B− |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 143 | 90.9% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 106 | 75.2% | 33 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 101 | 84.2% | 82 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 92 | 89.1% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 87 | 83.7% | 79 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 73 | 86.3% | 82 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 66 | 86.2% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 62 | 95.2% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 58 | 96.6% | 32 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 57 | 84.2% | 77 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 43 | 88.4% | 242 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 36 | 80.0% | 87 min | 2.78% | B |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 36 | 69.4% | 47 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 34 | 82.4% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 61.3% | 42 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 24 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 30 | 72.4% | 61 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in May
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 31,000 reported delay minutes.
- 37%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
37% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 31,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 30,703 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.58%, below the national 0.92% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.1%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in May
For a May trip through OMA: expect 81.8% on time and 0.58% cancelled, going by May 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.