Airport month record
OMANOV
Eppley Airfield in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,035
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in November lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,035 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 493 at 82.3% on time.
Key figures
On time
81.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,992 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.92%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,035 departures from Eppley Airfield in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, November ran about a point better than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number five of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where November stands out: 1.92% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.5 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, October ran 84.3% on time and December 76.3%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 10 points, against about a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am553 flights86.3%
- 8am–11am323 flights83.4%
- 11am–2pm350 flights83.3%
- 2pm–5pm389 flights79.6%
- 5pm–8pm357 flights75.9%
- 8pm–5am63 flights77.8%
Scale runs 65% to 90%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 86.3% of the time, against 75.9% for the evening window. That is 10 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 553 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 89.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 69.6%, a spread of 19 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in November
The two carriers here are closely matched: about a point separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 662 | 80.9% | 58 min | 0.91% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 493 | 82.3% | 107 min | 1.42% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 263 | 81.8% | 128 min | 3.80% | B− |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 187 | 80.2% | 105 min | 2.14% | B |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 137 | 85.0% | 68 min | 2.19% | A |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 137 | 82.3% | 82 min | 5.11% | B− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 82.3%, about a point clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 271 | 85.4% | 66 min | 1.48% | A |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 240 | 75.7% | 147 min | 5.42% | B− |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 174 | 75.0% | 87 min | 1.15% | B |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 146 | 83.1% | 76 min | 2.05% | B |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 136 | 78.0% | 87 min | 2.94% | B |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 117 | 78.4% | 89 min | 0.85% | B+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 113 | 84.4% | 61 min | 2.65% | B |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 92 | 85.9% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 88 | 77.0% | 118 min | 1.14% | B |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 72 | 86.1% | 87 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 72 | 91.7% | 116 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 61 | 94.8% | 72 min | 4.92% | A− |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 59 | 91.5% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 58 | 91.4% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 50 | 81.2% | 60 min | 2.00% | B |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 39 | 73.7% | 54 min | 2.56% | C |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 34 | 82.4% | 34 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 32 | 83.9% | 51 min | 3.12% | B− |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 30 | 75.9% | 80 min | 3.33% | B− |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in November
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 31,000 reported delay minutes.
- 37%Carrier
- 31%Late-arriving aircraft
- 26%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
- 1%Security
The largest share of delay minutes, 37%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 11,000 of the 31,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 31,209 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.92% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.20%.
7.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in November
For a November trip through OMA: expect 81.9% on time and 1.92% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.