Airport month record
OMAMAR
Eppley Airfield in March 2026
- Departures
- 2,120
- Month
- March 2026
- National, same month
- 75.7%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for March 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s March. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in March carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 3.4% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.9% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about four flights in five arrive on time, worth a B− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,120 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 699 at 78.7% on time.
Key figures
On time
78.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,042 completed departures
Avg delay
89 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
3.40%
Nationally in March: 2.90%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,120 departures from Eppley Airfield in March 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
March next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, March ran 2 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where March stands out: 3.40% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.7 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, February ran 86.9% on time and April 82.5%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 (this page) | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in March
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am558 flights89.5%
- 8am–11am295 flights81.1%
- 11am–2pm345 flights74.9%
- 2pm–5pm458 flights74.7%
- 5pm–8pm406 flights71.1%
- 8pm–5am58 flights65.5%
Scale runs 55% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 89.5% of the time, against 65.5% for the overnight window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 558 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Sunday is the strongest day at 85.7% on time and Wednesday the weakest at 71.9%, a spread of 14 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in March
The two carriers here are closely matched: half a point separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 699 | 78.7% | 60 min | 4.01% | B− |
| SkyWest Airlines | 415 | 78.1% | 92 min | 3.61% | B− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 288 | 77.6% | 106 min | 2.08% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 270 | 85.5% | 169 min | 2.59% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 151 | 84.4% | 85 min | 1.99% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 85 | 67.9% | 68 min | 4.71% | C− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 83 | 72.7% | 76 min | 6.02% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 57 | 78.2% | 68 min | 3.51% | B− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 36 | 65.7% | 170 min | 2.78% | C |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 73 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Southwest Airlines cancels 4.0% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in March
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 253 | 75.9% | 98 min | 1.58% | B |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 249 | 66.8% | 86 min | 5.22% | C− |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 187 | 84.2% | 67 min | 2.14% | B |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 160 | 82.1% | 115 min | 1.88% | B |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 124 | 85.5% | 246 min | 4.03% | A− |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 120 | 70.8% | 104 min | 5.00% | C− |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 109 | 80.4% | 58 min | 6.42% | B− |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 102 | 83.8% | 67 min | 2.94% | B |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 89 | 66.3% | 98 min | 3.37% | C− |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 89 | 85.1% | 64 min | 2.25% | A |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 73 | 87.5% | 108 min | 1.37% | A |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 62 | 91.7% | 32 min | 1.61% | A |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 62 | 86.7% | 61 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 58 | 72.7% | 56 min | 5.17% | C− |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 57 | 88.9% | 50 min | 5.26% | A− |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 45 | 83.3% | 39 min | 6.67% | B− |
| OMA to MIA · Miamithin sample | 43 | 72.1% | 111 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 88.2% | 44 min | 2.86% | A |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 31 | 93.3% | 21 min | 3.23% | A− |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 70.0% | 51 min | 3.23% | C− |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 73.3% | 41 min | 3.23% | C− |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 73 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in March
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 39,000 reported delay minutes.
- 38%Carrier
- 36%Late-arriving aircraft
- 18%National Airspace System
- 9%Extreme weather
36% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 39,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 4 to one. The split is drawn from 38,640 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 3.40%, against 2.90% nationally. That is about one flight in 30 cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
8.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 9.5%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last an hour and a half, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in March
For a March trip through OMA: expect 78.6% on time and 3.40% cancelled, going by March 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.