Airport month record
OMAJUN
Eppley Airfield in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,348
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in June sits in the middle of the pack with a B+. Close to three flights in four arrive on time by the DOT's definition, about a point better than the national rate of 74.3%. The late ones land a little over an hour behind schedule. That rests on 2,348 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 483 at 82.5% on time.
Key figures
On time
75.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,316 completed departures
Avg delay
81 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.94%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,348 departures from Eppley Airfield in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, June ran 6 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it the worst of the twelve months in the data. Either side of it, May ran 81.8% on time and July 78.5%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 39 points, against 17 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am594 flights89.6%
- 8am–11am332 flights82.1%
- 11am–2pm521 flights75.2%
- 2pm–5pm292 flights63.4%
- 5pm–8pm507 flights64.8%
- 8pm–5am102 flights51.0%
Scale runs 45% to 95%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 51.0% on time, against 89.6% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 594 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 82.6% on time and Thursday the weakest at 67.9%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 82.5% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 65.4%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 730 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 730 | 65.4% | 58 min | 0.14% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 483 | 82.5% | 74 min | 0.21% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 355 | 78.3% | 88 min | 1.13% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 312 | 72.3% | 123 min | 2.88% | C |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 148 | 89.9% | 99 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 85 | 82.1% | 68 min | 1.18% | B |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 72 | 73.1% | 85 min | 6.94% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 69 | 72.1% | 122 min | 1.45% | C |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 90.0% | 119 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 30 | 70.0% | 198 min | 0.00% | C+ |
The spread between SkyWest and Southwest is 17 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 17 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 324 | 62.8% | 70 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 283 | 76.8% | 99 min | 3.89% | B− |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 150 | 66.0% | 71 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 148 | 89.9% | 99 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 144 | 83.3% | 97 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 137 | 66.9% | 98 min | 5.84% | C− |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 115 | 74.6% | 56 min | 0.87% | C+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 110 | 85.3% | 76 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 98 | 68.4% | 76 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 90 | 75.3% | 170 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 77 | 72.4% | 61 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 69 | 92.8% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 65 | 83.1% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 60 | 90.0% | 119 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 60 | 83.1% | 70 min | 1.67% | B |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 60 | 90.0% | 84 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 56 | 72.7% | 72 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 46 | 73.9% | 49 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 39 | 53.8% | 56 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 35 | 77.1% | 92 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 34 | 76.5% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 30 | 75.0% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in June
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 44% of the 46,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Late-arriving aircraft
- 33%Carrier
- 18%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
44% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 46,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 9 to one. The split is drawn from 46,480 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 0.94% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.43%.
9.6% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.7% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in June
For a June trip through OMA: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 89.6% on time, and with 9.6% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.