Airport month record
OMAOCT
Eppley Airfield in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,192
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in October earns a B+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 5 points better than the national rate of 79.7%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 2,192 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 490 at 89.5% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OMA's October record is 5 points better than the US average of 79.7%. That gap is worth roughly 46 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
84.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,185 completed departures
Avg delay
59 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.14%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,192 departures from Eppley Airfield in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, October ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for OMA in October, at 0.14% against 1.26% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 86.1% on time and November 81.9%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am503 flights93.2%
- 8am–11am404 flights88.6%
- 11am–2pm374 flights85.8%
- 2pm–5pm459 flights80.6%
- 5pm–8pm364 flights74.0%
- 8pm–5am88 flights69.3%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.2% of the time, against 69.3% for the overnight window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 503 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 90.2% on time and Monday the weakest at 77.5%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in October
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 89.5% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 82.1%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 681 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 681 | 82.1% | 44 min | 0.15% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 490 | 89.5% | 58 min | 0.20% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 303 | 80.2% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 242 | 83.0% | 86 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 145 | 93.1% | 144 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 122 | 81.0% | 56 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 85.5% | 63 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 54 | 79.6% | 60 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 34 | 82.4% | 81 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 154 min | 0.00% | C+ |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 288 | 81.9% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 266 | 77.0% | 46 min | 0.38% | B+ |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 165 | 83.5% | 60 min | 0.61% | B+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 152 | 92.1% | 129 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 148 | 80.8% | 72 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 141 | 90.8% | 115 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 123 | 81.3% | 59 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 117 | 90.6% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 96 | 86.5% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 88 | 86.4% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 82 | 89.0% | 148 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 62 | 85.5% | 63 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 61 | 86.9% | 51 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 61 | 95.1% | 18 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 54 | 85.2% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 44 | 79.1% | 23 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 35 | 85.7% | 30 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 71.4% | 42 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 34 | 82.4% | 81 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 33 | 87.9% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 47 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in October
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 20,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Carrier
- 38%Late-arriving aircraft
- 21%National Airspace System
- 0%Extreme weather
38% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 20,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 38 to one. The split is drawn from 20,155 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.14%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.2% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in October
For a October trip through OMA: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 84.3% on time with 0.14% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.