Airport month record
OMAFEB
Eppley Airfield in February 2026
- Departures
- 1,803
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in February earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 7 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 1,803 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 396 at 88.1% on time.
Set against the rest of the country, OMA's February record is 7 points better than the US average of 80.2%. That gap is worth roughly 67 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
86.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,797 completed departures
Avg delay
69 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.28%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,803 departures from Eppley Airfield in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, February ran 6 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations were unusually low for OMA in February, at 0.28% against 1.26% across the year. Either side of it, January ran 81.4% on time and March 78.6%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 (this page) | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 14 points, against 3 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am506 flights94.5%
- 8am–11am244 flights85.6%
- 11am–2pm285 flights84.9%
- 2pm–5pm393 flights85.4%
- 5pm–8pm361 flights80.5%
- 8pm–5am14 flights—
Scale runs 70% to 100%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.5% of the time, against 80.5% for the evening window. That is 14 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 506 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 91.2% on time and Friday the weakest at 82.5%, a spread of 9 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in February
The two carriers here are closely matched: 3 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 565 | 85.1% | 51 min | 0.18% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 396 | 88.1% | 96 min | 0.25% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 239 | 85.8% | 67 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 229 | 88.0% | 64 min | 1.31% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 134 | 96.3% | 98 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 76 | 89.5% | 82 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 60 | 78.3% | 85 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 48 | 85.4% | 70 min | 0.00% | A+ |
No carrier stands out. SkyWest tops the table at 88.1%, 3 points clear of the bottom, which is inside the range this kind of sample moves year to year.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 223 | 81.6% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 201 | 84.6% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 162 | 87.0% | 46 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 142 | 95.8% | 111 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 110 | 87.0% | 53 min | 0.91% | A+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 106 | 88.7% | 172 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 88 | 87.5% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 80 | 91.1% | 41 min | 1.25% | A |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 79 | 89.9% | 80 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 79 | 84.4% | 74 min | 2.53% | B |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 73 | 83.3% | 76 min | 1.37% | B |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 56 | 87.5% | 47 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 55 | 83.6% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 51 | 76.5% | 59 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 50 | 94.0% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MIA · Miamithin sample | 33 | 93.9% | 25 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 32 | 81.2% | 63 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in February
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 16,000 reported delay minutes.
- 36%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 8%Extreme weather
- 1%Security
36% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 16,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 16,112 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.28%, below the national 2.25% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in February
For a February trip through OMA: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 86.9% on time with 0.28% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.