Airport month record
OMAJAN
Eppley Airfield in January 2026
- Departures
- 1,945
- Month
- January 2026
- National, same month
- 79.2%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for January 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s January. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in January lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 79.2%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 1,945 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 616 at 84.4% on time.
Key figures
On time
81.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,897 completed departures
Avg delay
69 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.21%
Nationally in January: 4.71%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,945 departures from Eppley Airfield in January 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
January next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, January ran level with the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where January stands out: 2.21% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.8 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, December ran 76.3% on time and February 86.9%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 (this page) | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in January
Departure time is the single lever a traveller controls, and it moves the odds more than most people expect. Each bar below is the on-time rate for flights scheduled to leave inside that window, across 1,945 flights.
- 5am–8am521 flights83.6%
- 8am–11am270 flights78.4%
- 11am–2pm334 flights81.4%
- 2pm–5pm433 flights85.1%
- 5pm–8pm368 flights77.7%
- 8pm–5am19 flights—
Scale runs 70% to 90%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
The best window here is not the first bank but the 2pm–5pm slot at 85.1% on time, ahead of 5pm–8pm at 77.7%. Where the curve peaks mid-day rather than at dawn, the constraint is usually congestion at one end rather than the aircraft's own rotation. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 521 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 88.0% on time and Saturday the weakest at 72.7%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in January
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 84.4% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 78.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 422 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 616 | 84.4% | 45 min | 0.81% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 422 | 78.3% | 71 min | 1.42% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 252 | 82.1% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 247 | 84.8% | 145 min | 8.91% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 138 | 86.5% | 73 min | 3.62% | A− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 106 | 71.2% | 52 min | 0.94% | C+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 54 | 77.8% | 83 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 47 | 75.6% | 57 min | 4.26% | B− |
Southwest leads SkyWest by 6 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in January
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 234 | 85.8% | 38 min | 0.85% | A+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 210 | 69.7% | 75 min | 0.48% | C+ |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 181 | 81.7% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 147 | 85.2% | 68 min | 3.40% | A− |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 120 | 79.2% | 152 min | 10.83% | B− |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 112 | 78.0% | 71 min | 2.68% | B |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 98 | 80.2% | 78 min | 1.02% | B |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 93 | 89.2% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 89 | 87.5% | 133 min | 10.11% | A− |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 84 | 92.9% | 57 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 80 | 69.6% | 71 min | 1.25% | C |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 61 | 96.7% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 58 | 86.0% | 85 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 53 | 75.5% | 50 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 51 | 85.4% | 63 min | 5.88% | A− |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 38 | 73.7% | 32 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 82.4% | 39 min | 2.86% | B |
| OMA to MIA · Miamithin sample | 31 | 85.7% | 146 min | 9.68% | A− |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 73.3% | 37 min | 3.23% | C− |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 31 | 67.7% | 58 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in January
Carrier accounts for 44% of the 24,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Carrier
- 29%Late-arriving aircraft
- 20%National Airspace System
- 6%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 44%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 11,000 of the 24,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 24,175 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.21% against a national 4.71%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.26%.
5.9% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.6%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in January
For a January trip through OMA: expect 81.4% on time and 2.21% cancelled, going by January 2026. The 2pm–5pm window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.