Airport month record
OMAAUG
Eppley Airfield in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,244
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 10
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in August lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,244 flights, of which SkyWest Airlines flew 576 at 82.0% on time.
Key figures
On time
76.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,210 completed departures
Avg delay
87 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.02%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,244 departures from Eppley Airfield in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, August ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 29 points, against 7 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am564 flights87.6%
- 8am–11am384 flights84.3%
- 11am–2pm467 flights79.1%
- 2pm–5pm362 flights69.7%
- 5pm–8pm436 flights58.9%
- 8pm–5am31 flights63.3%
Scale runs 50% to 95%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 58.9% on time, against 87.6% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 564 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Monday is the strongest day at 82.6% on time and Thursday the weakest at 67.2%, a spread of 15 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in August
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. SkyWest Airlines arrives on time 82.0% of the time; Southwest Airlines manages 75.1%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 664 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 664 | 75.1% | 71 min | 0.30% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 576 | 82.0% | 81 min | 0.87% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 299 | 67.9% | 90 min | 1.00% | C |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 226 | 72.8% | 138 min | 0.44% | C+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 142 | 88.7% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 106 | 76.0% | 111 min | 1.89% | B |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 68.5% | 64 min | 11.29% | C− |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 57 | 90.9% | 103 min | 3.51% | A− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 51 | 70.6% | 76 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 36 | 72.2% | 47 min | 0.00% | C+ |
SkyWest leads Southwest by 7 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 313 | 65.0% | 87 min | 1.28% | C |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 300 | 63.8% | 100 min | 2.33% | D |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 151 | 86.0% | 87 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 144 | 87.5% | 83 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 142 | 88.7% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 130 | 67.4% | 169 min | 0.77% | C+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 119 | 82.2% | 72 min | 0.84% | B+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 115 | 79.6% | 63 min | 0.87% | B+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 90 | 75.6% | 105 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 87 | 89.7% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 66 | 78.5% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 63 | 90.5% | 52 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 62 | 68.5% | 64 min | 11.29% | C− |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 62 | 82.3% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 57 | 90.9% | 103 min | 3.51% | A− |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 53 | 73.1% | 43 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 50 | 92.0% | 63 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 41 | 80.5% | 42 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 37 | 86.5% | 89 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 75.9% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in August
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 45,000 reported delay minutes.
- 35%Late-arriving aircraft
- 30%Carrier
- 28%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
35% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 45,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 5 to one. The split is drawn from 44,883 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.02% against a national 1.86%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.49%.
10.9% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 10.9% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in August
For a August trip through OMA: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 87.6% on time, and with 10.9% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.