Airport month record
OMADEC
Eppley Airfield in December 2025
- Departures
- 2,067
- Month
- December 2025
- National, same month
- 73.2%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for December 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s December. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in December lands a B+, 3 points better than the national rate of 73.2%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,067 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 709 at 78.9% on time.
Key figures
On time
76.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,045 completed departures
Avg delay
79 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.97%
Nationally in December: 1.55%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,067 departures from Eppley Airfield in December 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
December next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, December ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number eleven of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, November ran 81.9% on time and January 81.4%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 (this page) | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in December
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 26 points, against 8 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am575 flights87.0%
- 8am–11am289 flights70.0%
- 11am–2pm338 flights73.6%
- 2pm–5pm424 flights77.8%
- 5pm–8pm380 flights68.4%
- 8pm–5am61 flights60.7%
Scale runs 50% to 90%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 60.7% on time, against 87.0% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 575 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 82.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 70.1%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in December
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 78.9% of the time; SkyWest Airlines manages 71.3%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 483 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 709 | 78.9% | 49 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlines | 483 | 71.3% | 119 min | 1.24% | C |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 221 | 72.4% | 82 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 217 | 85.2% | 83 min | 0.46% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 150 | 85.3% | 63 min | 4.67% | A− |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 121 | 71.6% | 61 min | 4.13% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 59 | 74.1% | 108 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 32 | 68.8% | 43 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 30 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Southwest leads SkyWest by 8 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in December
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 259 | 72.2% | 71 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 220 | 64.0% | 86 min | 2.73% | D |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 185 | 80.4% | 66 min | 0.54% | B+ |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 159 | 83.6% | 61 min | 4.40% | B− |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 131 | 80.0% | 76 min | 0.76% | B+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 120 | 77.5% | 48 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 117 | 57.9% | 139 min | 2.56% | D |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 97 | 88.7% | 58 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 78 | 83.3% | 111 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 73 | 86.1% | 50 min | 1.37% | A |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 73 | 78.1% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 70 | 62.3% | 139 min | 1.43% | D |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 60 | 86.7% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 59 | 91.5% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 50 | 78.0% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 46 | 84.8% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 39 | 69.2% | 48 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 33 | 81.8% | 54 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 30 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| OMA to MIA · Miamithin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 20 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 31 | 77.4% | 76 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 76.7% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in December
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 38,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Carrier
- 35%Late-arriving aircraft
- 18%National Airspace System
- 5%Extreme weather
35% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 38,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 7 to one. The split is drawn from 38,162 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 0.97% against a national 1.55%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.10%.
9.0% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 10.0% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in December
For a December trip through OMA: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 87.0% on time, and with 9.0% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in September86.1%
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.