Airport month record
OMASEP
Eppley Airfield in September 2025
- Departures
- 1,955
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 9
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at OMA, see live FAA status.
OMA in September earns an A+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 3 points better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 1,955 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
86.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,943 completed departures
Avg delay
59 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.56%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
80.7%
OMA across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,955 departures from Eppley Airfield in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to OMA's other months
Against OMA's own year, September ran 5 points better than the twelve-month rate of 80.7%, which makes it number two of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for OMA in September, at 0.56% against 1.26% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 1,955 | 86.1% | 59 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| October 2025 | 2,192 | 84.3% | 59 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,035 | 81.9% | 87 min | 1.92% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,067 | 76.3% | 79 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,945 | 81.4% | 69 min | 2.21% | B |
| February 2026 | 1,803 | 86.9% | 69 min | 0.28% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,120 | 78.6% | 89 min | 3.40% | B− |
| April 2026 | 2,053 | 82.5% | 78 min | 1.27% | B |
| May 2026 | 2,223 | 81.8% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,348 | 75.1% | 81 min | 0.94% | B+ |
| July 2026 | 2,401 | 78.5% | 87 min | 1.75% | B |
| August 2026 | 2,244 | 76.5% | 87 min | 1.02% | B |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave OMA in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am512 flights92.4%
- 8am–11am314 flights92.6%
- 11am–2pm325 flights87.9%
- 2pm–5pm392 flights80.5%
- 5pm–8pm374 flights77.1%
- 8pm–5am38 flights78.4%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the morning departure. Flights leaving between 8am–11am arrive on time 92.6% of the time, against 77.1% for the evening window. That is 16 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 512 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 88.9% on time and Friday the weakest at 84.1%, a spread of 5 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at OMA in September
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 602 | 84.1% | 58 min | 0.50% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 343 | 92.7% | 35 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 325 | 82.7% | 46 min | 0.62% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 201 | 80.2% | 66 min | 1.49% | B |
| Envoy Airthin sample | 168 | 87.4% | 53 min | 0.60% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 141 | 94.3% | 135 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 60 | 91.7% | 130 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PSA Airlinesthin sample | 56 | 81.8% | 69 min | 1.79% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 32 | 80.6% | 41 min | 3.12% | B− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of OMA in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMA to DEN · Denverthin sample | 283 | 78.8% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 247 | 80.2% | 52 min | 1.62% | B |
| OMA to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 138 | 89.7% | 46 min | 1.45% | A |
| OMA to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 137 | 94.9% | 148 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 120 | 84.9% | 46 min | 0.83% | B+ |
| OMA to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 120 | 82.9% | 65 min | 1.67% | B |
| OMA to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 109 | 95.4% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to MSP · Minneapolisthin sample | 93 | 88.2% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 88 | 87.5% | 67 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to STL · St. Louisthin sample | 78 | 97.4% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 75 | 80.0% | 90 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 60 | 88.3% | 36 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 60 | 78.0% | 72 min | 1.67% | B |
| OMA to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 60 | 95.0% | 25 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 60 | 91.7% | 130 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 52 | 82.4% | 63 min | 1.92% | B |
| OMA to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 34 | 91.2% | 131 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 36 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| OMA to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 25 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| OMA to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 32 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held OMA up in September
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 44% of the 16,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 44%Late-arriving aircraft
- 26%National Airspace System
- 25%Carrier
- 5%Extreme weather
44% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 16,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 8 to one. The split is drawn from 16,021 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.56%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 5.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from OMA in September
For a September trip through OMA: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 86.1% on time with 0.56% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Eppley Airfield (OMA), the whole year
- OMA in October84.3%
- OMA in November81.9%
- OMA in December76.3%
- OMA in January81.4%
- OMA in February86.9%
- OMA in March78.6%
- OMA in April82.5%
- OMA in May81.8%
- OMA in June75.1%
- OMA in July78.5%
- OMA in August76.5%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.